Is there an app for that?


Last Updated:

  1. paradigmteacher

    paradigmteacher Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, wondering if it is possible to download an app that basically gives you gps locating but using cell phone towers instead of your data package. Someone told me there is an app similar to this that uses the cell phone towers to give a fairly accurate location. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. chris 290

    chris 290 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPS does not cost you data
    Google maps does only because it down loads the maps. Its not GPS location that's costing though.
     
  3. paradigmteacher

    paradigmteacher Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes im aware of that, is there an app that will let me use a type of map system by utilizing gps instead of data, there is one for iphone.
     
  4. chris 290

    chris 290 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    Then you will have to go with an app that cache the maps to your sd card. There are a few free ones on the market, not sure how good they are, search GPS and they should come up. If you are willing to pay then there are a few dedicated satnav options.
     
  5. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    You'd need to buy an app like copilot
     
  6. Nodders

    Nodders Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    50
    I'm not sure I understand you. There are tonnes of apps that use GPS. There are loads that use the mobile network to get an approximate location without GPS. You're after something different - an app that uses non data/non GPS to get a fix?
     
  7. tremblingwater

    tremblingwater Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am not sure exactly what you mean but if you're referring to just getting a fix via gps and not your data package, all you have to do is turn gps on and when it'll get a fix it'll be accurate.

    Sorry if this doesn't answer, perhaps you can clarify :)

    Ash
     

Share This Page

Loading...