Is there anyway to force 3G to stay on?Support


Last Updated:

  1. irishpride

    irishpride Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    76
    Every morning I listen to RadioTime on my way to work and it is constantly losing it's connection and then buffering for a while to reconnect. I can't figure out the problem because when it shuts off, all it takes to get it up and running again is to hit pause and then play. Judging from that I don't think it's an issue with where I'm at not having a 3G connection. If anyone knows a fix for this it would be much appreciated.

    I apologize if I didn't explain this very well, if you have any questions feel free to ask.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Paycer

    Paycer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    98
  3. irishpride

    irishpride Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    76
    Most of the time I do hit the lock screen button, but when I first got it and noticed the issue, I tried a bunch of different things, like letting it turn off on its own and it would still lose 3G. I had the Incredible and Droid1 before that and did not encounter this issue and I was taking the same route to work. This happens maybe 10 or 15 times on my 1hour trip to work. It's pretty annoying.
     
  4. Paycer

    Paycer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    98
    Well, as Gadget suggested, it may be a software precautionary measure introduced by Motorola in an attempt to increase battery life and performance.

    While on your way to work, try plugging your phone into a car charger if you have one, and enabling, "Stay Awake," in the Settings > Applcations > Development menu. This will force the phone's screen to stay on and you shouldn't lose your signal as long as you stay plugged in.
     
  5. irishpride

    irishpride Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    76
    I'm currently riding the bus(suspended license) so I can't keep it plugged in the ride there, but I did find an app called "screen on widget" so I'm going to try that out on Monday and see how it works. If it does, it would almost be worth that battery loss.
     
  6. thirteen113

    thirteen113 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    36
    Is it due to one of the battery profiles? I've been wondering how these may affect my phone usage personally.
     
  7. Paycer

    Paycer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    98
    irishpride likes this.
  8. irishpride

    irishpride Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    76
    OK Paycer, so after reading through the entire Battery life tips thread, the only thing that seems to be affecting 3G is what mode you have your Battery Manager in. There are three modes, Performance Mode, Smart Mode & Battery Saver Mode. The only two I've tried are Performance & Smart, and that was because I read that Batter Saver would shut off your 3G after a period of inactivity. The way I figure is this can't be an isolated incident and it can't be where I live, I get perfect reception almost everywhere, it has to be either a bug in the firmware or some unknown issue, so if anyone has any ideas, I'm up for trying them, thanks again for the help on this Paycer.
     
  9. evo678

    evo678 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    27
    I've noticed the phone shuts off 3g in Smart mode if the battery gets below a certain point. Have you tried keeping it on Performance mode to see that helps?
     
  10. Paycer

    Paycer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    98
    @evo678
     
  11. irishpride

    irishpride Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    76
    OK, so I just tried riding the whole way to work with my screen on and it made zero difference. I cannot for the life of me figure out why its doing this, it never happened with my Droid1 or my Inc.
     
  12. Paycer

    Paycer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    98
    The only other thing I can think of is that coverage isn't very good in the areas surrounding your route to work. I mean, maybe it was when you had your previous phones, but something is obviously affecting the signal. I hate to say it, but it really might just be that the DX doesn't get very good reception in the areas you're trying to pass through. I'm sorry but I don't know what else to suggest. :(
     
  13. irishpride

    irishpride Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    76
    I don't think that's the case because I never have an issue connecting, it's staying connected that's the issue. It won't happen when I'm just surfing the internet, it's just when I try to stay connected without doing anything else on the phone for a period of time. So frustrating, if this keeps up and nothing fixes it, along with the bootloader, I may be on my way to the Galaxy S(Fascinate is a horrible name) whenever it comes out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...