Is there some trick to enter info for Exchange ActiveSync?Support


Last Updated:

  1. ChicagoEvoUser

    ChicagoEvoUser New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone! I'm a new Evo owner, and I
     

    Advertisement
  2. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    If your company has activesync setup properly the settings should go something like this:

    Email address:
    my_name@emailaddress.com

    Server Address:
    Activesync.companywebaddress.com

    Domain:
    DOMAINNAME

    Username:
    myusername

    pw:
    Password

    Check the box "This server requires an encrypted SSL connection"

    On the Exchange Server make sure the IT dept. allows your Exchange account to use Activesync
     
  3. ChicagoEvoUser

    ChicagoEvoUser New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I was entering (I'll include my exchange address):

    mail.inspirationcorp.org\exchange

    I tried entering: activesync.inspirationcorp.org, but that didn't work either (both with the \exchange and without)

    Also, our IT guy told me to uncheck the SSL box...I tired both ways, and neither worked.

    I KNOW this should work, so any help you can give me would be great!
     
  4. tardmobile

    tardmobile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    47
    Some exchange servers are set to be requiring things like simple PIN and policy enforced screen timeouts which 2.1 does not have the capability to abide by. This is why there are some apps available to sync with Exchange other than the default built-in option. This is supposed to be taken care of in 2.2.

    This has been confirmed to be the case here at my company. My other friend in support put his phone up on 2.2 and he could connect OK after unchecking a box to allow all certificates from the server. Anyone on 2.1 is failing connections to Exchange here without aftermarket solutions.
     
    ChicagoEvoUser likes this.
  5. ChicagoEvoUser

    ChicagoEvoUser New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I read somewhere that the app touchdown 2.0 will get around these problems, but I'm trying to install the free trial version and it has been saying currently configuring now for a while...does it take a long time to install?
     
  6. justinakins19

    justinakins19 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem. Every time I try it says that it can't connect.
     

Share This Page

Loading...