is this phone out in metropcsGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. supersean

    supersean Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    i wanted to get this phone today of tommorow and they say it was relesed today but i dont know so is it out for metro
     

    Advertisement
  2. supersean

    supersean Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    is anyone gonna reply
     
  3. UnSmartphone

    UnSmartphone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    5
    ive never heard of metropcs... im guessing thats a provider??? If you have cricket service then u can get it right now.. sorry i cant help
     
  4. supersean

    supersean Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. UnSmartphone

    UnSmartphone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    5
    looks like any day now :) wow $179.... i paid $129 and that included overnight and free activation. Then 3 days later they had it for $109 same deal... lol but hey im happy :)
     
  6. Ascendedx

    Ascendedx Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    If your not in a super hurry for an android, MetroPCS is supposed to be rolling out around a half a dozen Android's in 2011. Might find something better than the ascend when they do.
     
  7. DaTexter

    DaTexter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty sure you can just buy the huawei ascend for cricKet and then root it and then configure it to use MetroPCS' cell towers I remember seeing that in a tutorial. The guy was rooting a Droid X to use on MetroPCS
     
  8. Mscheli305

    Mscheli305 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it is. just picked up mines today. not available on the website for some reason. But i went to a corporate store and purchased it for 179+taxes
     
  9. life4eva

    life4eva Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. UnSmartphone

    UnSmartphone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    5
    seems grumpy around here today.... so maybe it wasnt on the site earlier.

    Im sure life4eva if you look down like 4 post from this one you will see the thread "Rooted phone with z4root"
     
  11. life4eva

    life4eva Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Grumpy... No I just have a problem with putting out the wrong information. Second that post that talks about rooting does not say the exact steps how to perform it.
     
  12. supersean

    supersean Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    omg thank you its out im going to get it tommorow for christmas
     
  13. UnSmartphone

    UnSmartphone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    5
    well life4eva post 9 in there has a link to the official thread for that application... im sure u could find the instructions if ya tried... but well its so simple you just install it... if your debugging needs to be changed it will notify you...
     
  14. life4eva

    life4eva Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    How exactly do you install it? I downloaded it to my computer and placed the zroot file on the desktop ( Mac ).

    I then connect my phone to the computer and mount it. Now everywhere I have tried to drag and drop the file on my phone does not show up anywhere once I disconnect it.

    I guess I need to enter into debug mode once I have it on my phone and it will show up? How do I enter debug mode on the Ascend? I remember on my old mytouch you power the phone on holding the home button and you enter that mode....


    So yeah once I figure out how to enter debug mode I guess it should work......


    * The thread does not mention how to enter debug mode for this specific phone
     
  15. Ascendedx

    Ascendedx Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey mate, take a look at the response on your thread, I've given you the resources to properly root your phone.
     
  16. Mscheli305

    Mscheli305 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    In my defense, when I posted my response it wasn't available on the site at the time that's why i took my behind to the store to purchase it and posted the response as I knew it to be true. I was not giving out 'wrong' info.
     

Share This Page

Loading...