Issue with Dolphin Browser


Last Updated:

  1. ebc1973

    ebc1973 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    3
    For the record, I have already restarted my phone several times, and even taken the battery out to be sure. Anyhow, I have upgraded to Froyo 2.2, and after that update, I updated my Dolphin Browser. I have Google as my homepage, and now, every single time I open Dolphin, and it goes to Google, I get a popup from Google saying it wants permission to know my location. I have made sure the green check mark is checked, that indicates it wants to remember this action. Yet every time I log on, it asks me for my location each and every time. It is getting very frustrating. Does anyone else have this problem, and if so, is it fixable?
     

    Advertisement
  2. edlex

    edlex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    142
    Mine does the same thing only I have it set up to delete history and cache at exit so it probably erases location as well.
     
  3. ebc1973

    ebc1973 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    3
    As a test, I set mine to delete history and cache after exit, and set it as a default setting. When I log back in, the boxes are unchecked again. Apparently, Dolphin is not remembering any type of preference. Curiously though, it does remember my homepage.
     
  4. IXIShogunR1

    IXIShogunR1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    28
    compablity issues with 2.2 maybe?
     
  5. jlbattagli

    jlbattagli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    15
    Try tweaking your location settings (Menu>Settings>Loction) and see if that helps.
     
  6. Nateonator

    Nateonator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    I apologize for hijacking the thread but I have a dolphin browser issue that you guys might be able to help with. Is it just me or are you unable to simply enter in a url at the top to go to a page without using the http? If i just do WWW... it goes to a Google search instead of the url if I don't have the http in there. Am I missing something? It's wicked annoying.

    Thanks guys.
     
  7. nelamvr6

    nelamvr6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    37
    I'm using Dolphin on 2.2 and I don't have this issue.

    Ebc1973, have you tried going into settings -> applications -> manage applications and clearing the data for dolphin?

    Certainly couldn't hurt, might help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...