Issue with WiFi connectionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Canefan

    Canefan Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    The hospital where I work has a public Wifi network that I could access just fine with my old WM phone but I can't seem to make it work with the Droid. It sees the network and connects to the router with no problem. The connection is shown with a strong signal strength and an IP address. The problem is that when I browse, the network attempts to redirect to a page where you must accept the terms of the network before you are granted permission to use it. Again, on my old phone this redirect worked fine, but with the Droid I get the message that the website cannot be found. There are no settings in the browser or on the network setup page that I can change that will make this work. I've tried everything. Anyone have any insight into this??
     

    Advertisement
  2. VeryApe

    VeryApe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    I work in a hospital and the same thing happens. What I do is just go to the IP of the gateway and you should get the login screen there.
    To find that info out you may need to connectc a laptop up to the wireless and check the properties.
     
  3. Canefan

    Canefan Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick response. Where would I find the address of the Gateway? When I attempt to access a page such as CNN for example, the message says that the webpage at https://1.1.1.1/login.html?redir=m.cnn.com is either down or may have moved. Is the 1.1.1.1 the address of the Gateway?? If I click on the connection in the Wifi settings of the phone I get:

    Status: Connected
    Speed: 54 Mbps
    Signal Strength: Good
    Security: Open
    IP address: 192.168.1.25

    I assume the above IP address is the one dynamically assigned to my phone and not the IP address of the Gateway. Correct?? Sorry for all the questions but I really need to get this to work. Thanks
     
  4. Canefan

    Canefan Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump..... Anyone???
     
  5. gnmitchell

    gnmitchell Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would go to your pc and do ipconfig from a command prompt to get the hospitals gateway address
     
  6. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
  7. VeryApe

    VeryApe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    actually, just do 192.168.1.1.
    Most places will set the gateway IP to whatever their range is, with a 1 in the last set.

    Also, the Canes suck! Go Pens!:D
     
  8. Canefan

    Canefan Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. AdamR

    AdamR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried that, where the ip listed was 172.18.63.15
    Tried the last number as 1, and the last two numbers as 1. Neither worked. I can't believe I cant find anything else on the net about this, considering a friend with a G1 had the same problem for a long time.
     
  10. Canefan

    Canefan Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried this today and it didn't work. I got the same message saying the website can't be found. This is really bugging me as using the 3G browsing in the hospital is running down the battery pretty fast because the reception isn't so great. I'm just pissed because my old phone worked fine. I tried the Dolphin browser as well because there is a setting where you can have it identify itself as an iPhone but that didn't work either (All my friends iPhones work just fine on the network). Surprised more people aren't running into this.
     
  11. AdamR

    AdamR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    By the way, I'm getting the same thing with a Moment at work. A friend had the same issue with a G1 at work, too.
     
  12. Miront

    Miront Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cisco Wireless Controllers typically have a redirect of 1.1.1.1 or 2.2.2.2. I have seen redirects behave very poorly in the past even on PCs and laptops. I wish I had a solution for you on the Droid, but I don't. We have a Cisco Controller at work (which I administer). I will do some testing on mine tomorrow and let you know if I can reproduce the issue. (May have something to do with the security certificate).
     
  13. AdamR

    AdamR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, the one at work tries to take me to 1.1.1.1
    The guy with the G1 told me it just happens sometimes. The redirect at starbucks and mcdonalds works, though.
    I'm don't know much when it comes to networks, so I'll just continue searching.
     
  14. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    This used to drive me nuts on my iPod touch because I never had the option of 3G, even now though it pisses me off on my droid. At my work we have free wifi and I can NEVER connect to it! Pain in the ass sometimes, luckily theres a tower directly behind my work place so I get 2MB/s down so I guess its all good but I would have prefered wifi and I know someone with the cliq who only has EDGE which pretty much blows compared to wifi....
     
  15. Miront

    Miront Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't used the Droid enough to know how it handles invalid server certificates. Anyone out there know how the browser handles this? Does it allow you to add an exception for it and then install it?

    I am wondering if you are getting redirected to a page with an invalid cert that the browser can't handle.

    Like I said I will see if I can reproduce tomorrow and let you know.
     
  16. AdamR

    AdamR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I appreciate your effort.
     
  17. KevinT

    KevinT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I suspect it has to do with the "invalid" certificate. I too work at a hospital with a similar system. I am connected on my iPod touch without issue. I have tried both the built in browser as well as dolphin. Both do the same thing, but dolphin gives an extra clue. If I load both the droid and iPod at the same time, the droid goes to page not found at the point the iPod touch prompts to accept the invalid cert. This is right after both show a cisco systems redirect in the title bar.
     
  18. Canefan

    Canefan Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1

    Thanks for the effort. My 3G reception is poor in the area of the hospital that I spend most of my time in. This causes the battery to run down very quickly. If I could connect to the free wifi this would help substantially.
     
  19. Miront

    Miront Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to reproduce your issue this morning. Now I need to find a workaround. I'll keep you updated.

    EDIT: Is there someone out there that can save me trouble and advise how to allow either Dolphin or default browser to proceed to a page that has an invalid certificate?
     
  20. Canefan

    Canefan Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't thank you enough. Anxiously awaiting your solution.
     
  21. Miront

    Miront Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fear that there may not be a solution at this time. Been doing some google searches and little info comes up. I keep finding android developers pages with some strings of code. I am not a dev of any kind and cannot make heads or tails of what it is saying. I am going to ask around and see if I can dig anything up.
     
  22. Miront

    Miront Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet! I got the redirect to work. When I opened the stock browser I typed in yahoo.com and the redirect did NOT work. I then typed in http://www.yahoo.com and the redirect prompted me to accept certificate. Once I did the redirect functioned perfectly.
     
  23. AdamR

    AdamR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried that, still took me to the same page.
    I don't doubt that is the problem, maybe its the 1.5 browsers fault?
    Either way, well done sir.
     
  24. AdamR

    AdamR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried that, still took me to the same page.
    I don't doubt that is the problem, maybe its the 1.5 browsers fault?
    Either way, well done sir.
     
  25. Miront

    Miront Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Verify in your browser settings that you have the box checked next to "Show Security Warnings"
     

Share This Page

Loading...