Issues with Activating Service after Root


Last Updated:

  1. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    .
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257
    If i was to guess, you are an existing Alltel customer...right?

    Manually program your phone

    dial: ##7764726

    spc password: 000000

    User activation

    Let me know if that fixes it!
     
  3. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257
    OH...you also need to do this:

    Starting in the top left corner going clockwise, touch all four corners. that'll override the setup so you can manually program.
     
  4. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    And by corners, he means the corners of the window that the android is in, not the actual corners of the screen
     
  6. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257

    Exactly..thanks for the back up. i see what i need to do, but typing doesnt come out right. lol
     
  7. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257

    Just re-type your MDN. Then commit changes. It may error out and say no changes made. If this happens, do a battery pull. You should be good.
     
    Bozlorian likes this.
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    :p - no worries - I only stress that because I spent 5 minutes one night trying to bypass it, using the 4 corners of the screen instead of the window. I got frustrated and started hitting the corners faster and faster, and on the last pass I know for a cat I was not anywhere near the corners - but it bypassed.

    That's when I figured it out.
     
  9. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257

    When my google pal told me how to do it....i wanted to break the phone. I mashed the corners for like an hour. I threatened to break his neck b/c i thought he was messing with me. Then he clarified. lol :)
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    ROTF - hours! I can understand why you'd want to break his neck....
     
  11. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257
    Sure hope the OP is having better luck now.....he got quiet.....
     
  12. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257

    Is the actual phone application still on your device? Try doing a battery pull again. And, im assuming your MIN/MDN are in the correct spots....

    If this doesnt work, you may have to do another full factory wipe.
     
  14. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257

    Sorry you're having a rough night bud. Hopefully this will fix..i'm about to go mobile so i will not have pc access for a few. Feel free to PM me for additional help if you need. if not, i will respond back to this thread within a few hours....
     
  16. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257

    One thing you might try. I really dont see how root would affect it, but perhaps something went wrong.

    Try flashing back to stock 2.0.1 then root again.

    Guess it will not hurt to try everything.....:confused:
     
    Bozlorian likes this.
  18. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. Krisis

    Krisis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have dealt with a similar issue on a friend's phone. The solution was to do a factory reset, which fixed it and allowed the phone to be activated again. Menu > Settings > Privacy > Factory Data Reset.
     
  20. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the double post.

    It seems now that the only problem is that I cannot call anyone or receive calls. If I could just fix that problem, everything would be great. I double checked my CDMA SID with a huge list and it is indeed correct. The only thing that I can think of is that the IMSI_11_12 is wrong, although I used the same number as my mother and brother, who both have droids on the same carrier. I'm really running out of ideas, and I really do not want to bring this thing to the Verizon store and get scolded for rooting it. :(
     
  22. ShuttleXpC

    ShuttleXpC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    11
    This happened to my phone, exactly the same steps you did. I took the phone into Verizon after trying to manually program it myself (but I had the wrong MIN...even though everyone in my house on my plan's MIN is same as their phone number, mine wasn't).

    Verzion saw my Droid had 2.2 (which wasn't allowed at the time) The guy went in and fixed it for me.

    I was originally an Alltel customer as well.

    So if all else fails, simply take it in. The guy plugged a few numbers in and he had it up and running within 5 minutes.

    He did the ##7764726 code and used that setup tool. I simply had the MIN wrong and if I had it right, everything would have been cake. So I'm guessing you do NOT have the correct MIN in your phone atm.
     
    Bozlorian likes this.
  23. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  24. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  25. Bozlorian

    Bozlorian Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...