Issues with Market


Last Updated:

  1. thegadgetguroo

    thegadgetguroo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've noticed that since I've updated to Froyo the Market takes forever to load and sometimes updates just hang there and don't update. I have to cancel and then reinstall. What's going on?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    63
    Pshh lots of problems with froyo dude. Have you tried clearing the cache in manage applications?
     
  3. thegadgetguroo

    thegadgetguroo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    6
    I manage my cache files on a regular basis so I dont think its that.
     
  4. VIO

    VIO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    62
    Honestly this is my one reoccurring problem with Froyo regardless of the version, rom, etc. I'm running. The market sucks. It hangs all the time and takes an abnormal amount of time to load.

    Clearing the data, every once and a while helps somewhat but it is far from a solution.
     
  5. corbinator

    corbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    13
    Try setting your Plugins to "on demand only" in your browser settings. I noticed that Java was really slowing down my browsing in general. It kind of sucks since if you do set it that way anytime you want to see something in java you have to tap the screen but it does help a little with download times. Might work might not but worth a try.
     
  6. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    63
    Well plugins don't effect the market. That's why those settings are in the brower alone. But eh like he said its still worth the try.
     
  7. brnr17

    brnr17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    17
    droids load java?
     
  8. kratos

    kratos Back on my throne!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    430
    Android is based on Java and all apps are created with Java.

    On another note, I know that Google has stated that they are working on improving the market. this may be the cause of some of these issues.

    Kratos
     
  9. brnr17

    brnr17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    17
    i've been trying like mad to be able to load the emulator for my work on my droid and when i called the company line they said because it could not load java correctly ... so maybe this is possible after all then

    any ideas on how to check it out Kratos?

    These are the system requirements it gives me
    Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0.1 with JVM Build 3167 or greater
    JRE Version 1.4.x
    Microsoft Internet Explorer for Mac OS

    I figured there would be a work around for IE to get it to load
     
  10. kratos

    kratos Back on my throne!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    430
    I sounds like your emulator is web based? If so, try using Dolphin Browser and changing the user agent to Desktop. Also, do you know if your company requires any VPN's or "third party programs" in order to run the emulator (other than Java)? For example, my company uses Citrix to access programs and it requires the Citrix server to be installed on my system. Without the server, I am unable to run the virtual programs. The Citrix server is not able to be installed or run on Android (or any mobile environment) because of the way it is coded.

    Other than that, I don't know of any browsers that are able to mock IE in android. Maybe someone else who reads this thread would have a better idea.

    Kratos
     
  11. brnr17

    brnr17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    17
    i tried with dolphin. I don't believe it loads any third party programs to run it. I brought up dolphin, switched user agent to PC and typed in the URL. This is the message it gave me

    "a java virtual machine is required to use webconnect applets"

    any ideas?
     
  12. corbinator

    corbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    13
    And to expound, Kratos please correct me if I'm wrong, the market tho set as an app is still web based. so even though it doesn't open in a browser it still opperates as a browser (sort of, I really can't explain it succinctly here). So yes, when you open the market your phone is going to check to see if there is any java scripts that need to be run, wether they are in the 10.1 architecture or not.
     
  13. kratos

    kratos Back on my throne!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    430
    As far as I know, that requires the Java Runtime for PC's. Basically, it is opening a stand-alone Java program on your computer. This is not possible with Android, again as far as I know.

    The market is web-based and therefore the market app is connecting to a Google server. It then displays the apps in a touch friendly view. I'm not sure if it is running Java scripts other than the app and Android scripts that are run to deploy the app.

    Kratos
     
  14. brnr17

    brnr17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    17
    that must have been what tech support was trying to tell me. I REALLLLY wish there was a way to get it to work :(

    btw .. do you play halo online kratos? I was on last night and a guy named BigKratos whooped my ars!
     

Share This Page

Loading...