"It's" not "it's"


Last Updated:

  1. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    14
    There seems to be a weird issue with the text input..
    If I want to type the word "it's", I type the letters i, t, s, and it gives me the options. But even when the word is in the middle of a sentence, the I is capitalized! :O

    If I have to type it without the capitalized 'I', I've to click on i, t, then hold for apostrophe, then click s..

    This is a major annoyance for me. Is anyone else facing this issue? What do I do about it? I'm stumped. :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. zafonic

    zafonic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    18
    I have the same issue and would like to know this answer to this as well.
     
  3. Mushhushshu

    Mushhushshu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    24
    I added "it's" with lowercase i to the dictionary by hitting "add word". Now it comes up as one of my choices by just pressing i then t. Doesnt come up if you press i,t,s, I guess this is a limitation of how the dictionary works and adds punctuation. But Im happy enough to just press i,t then select it.
     
  4. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    14
    I am not able to place the apostrophe in the add word box! :(
     
  5. Mushhushshu

    Mushhushshu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    24
    Thats weird, works fine putting symbols in there for me, both when adding word in normal text entry and in the user dictionary options. Im using IME mod keyboard, dunno if that makes a difference though.
     
  6. RetroDude

    RetroDude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    I just checked my stock keyboard and you cant put in symbols. Sucks but not a major annoyance for me. I can fix it/live with it if i have to
     
  7. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    14
    That could make a difference I suppose. I'm using the stock one. The only symbol I can enter in the add word box is the hyphen..

    I just tried entering an apostrophe with Swype, but that doesn't work either.
     
  8. kboya

    kboya Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    72
    in the ime mod kb "it's" appears on mine by inputting i,t and "It's" by inputting i,t,s

    only problem is I cant remember if I programmed that or not
     
  9. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    14
    I just installed the mod keyboard.. I can add "it's" but not into the phone's user dictionary.. just into the mod keyboard's one..
     

Share This Page

Loading...