It's time to unleash the beast!


Last Updated:

  1. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307

    Advertisement
  2. Vmanisme

    Vmanisme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    149
    Hell yeah!
     
  3. savoxis

    savoxis Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    708
    Thanks for coming through Trident!
     
  4. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    I just flashed with using ROM manager and it booted up with about 20 different force closes...can't even boot up the phone. Anyone else?
     
  5. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Did you wipe your data/cache/dalvik cache?
     
  6. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    ROM Manager prompted me to so I selected it. I'm new to ROM Manager so I'm not sure what happened. I am doing it the old-fashioned way now to see if that works. Standby...
     
  7. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Alright. That's just plain weird.
    That never happened to me or any of my testers.
     
  8. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm new to the Ally, had one awhile back but returned it to Verizon. Just bought another from CraigsList and have had it for about an hour. I have been running a rooted Eris.

    This recovery stuff is way different than the Eris. I didn't see anything that said dalvik cache. I did the wipe data/factory reset and wipe cache partition options, is that correct? I then tried flashing from the sd card and it says installation aborted.
     
  9. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Go into advanced and select 'wipe dalvik cache.'

    Also, it sounds like you have a bad download or something.. download it again.
     
    Gink likes this.
  10. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trying both again now, standby....

    And thanks for your help :eek:
     
  11. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    No prob!
     
  12. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    That appears to have worked!!! Thanks Trident!!!

    I dig the black notification bar. :p
     
  13. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    My pleasure.
    Glad ya like it! :)
     
  14. treyjones424

    treyjones424 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    21
    I think I'm in love. Lol.
     
  15. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    Does apps2SD work on this rom or the ally in general?
     
  16. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Nope.. not yet. It'll work in 0.3. I ran out of time.
     
    Vanski likes this.
  17. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    Dang Trident, you're quick!

    I only ask b/c all the apps that I backed up on my Eris are giving me a low storage error on this device. Any way around that besides getting rid of the apps?
     
  18. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Yeah.. thats about the only way. How many apps do you have?
     
  19. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    Quite a few actually. But I use them, honestly I do! I'm a chick and it takes a lot of apps to keep me organized.... LOL.
     
  20. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    One more quick thing Trident, if you don't mind....

    I'm trying to run the scripts from your other post to try and remove Office, for example. I opened the terminal emulator and typed su. Then what exactly do I type after that? Would I type -office or just office? Then do I hit ok? Should it give me some sort of notification that it "took?"
     
  21. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    Here's an example using email

    after you type su
    just type "email" (without quotes)
    then you will see "rm: remove '/system/app/Email.apk'?"
    type "y" for yes (thats what i did)

    (remember to not use quotes)
     
    Gink likes this.
  22. flick159

    flick159 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    19
    Faster with an overclock? Or should I keep your included kernel?
     
  23. mattrb

    mattrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best rom ever.
     
  24. esmith4211

    esmith4211 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I was to put a theme on this would that clock stay white?
     
  25. GRZLA

    GRZLA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    211
    Yes it would, the clocks color is something that a theme won't edit.
     

Share This Page

Loading...