JI5 available on Samsung KIES


Last Updated:

  1. masterotaku

    masterotaku Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    An unusual development to be sure, but there is an update for the Vibrant available on Samsung KIES this morning, version JI5

    JI5 via Kies !! - xda-developers
     

    Advertisement
    w_bovine likes this.
  2. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Wow...surprise surprise. I have some reading to do. Even so, I'm awaiting the next release of Bionix for my Vibrant!

    Thanks for the tip. I suppose I ought to learn to use Kies now just to keep an eye on things. I've had the phone for over 2 months and never even tried it.
     
  3. melll

    melll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    35
    How come us on Bell are stuck with JH2 still...

    I just checked KIES, and theres no new update for my phone.
     
  4. masterotaku

    masterotaku Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    The Bell Vibrant and the T-Mobile Vibrant are alike in name only. Your phone is more like the international i9000.

    The mods here (and everywhere else for that matter) should create a separate forum hierarchy for the Bell Vibrants, as dev info for the T-Mobile variant isn't going to do you a lick of good anyway.
     
  5. melll

    melll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yes I have the GT I9000M. Woke up and saw the news and was so excited for a couple minutes :(

    Ah well.
     
  6. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    What exactly is this? It's a firmware upgrade directly from Samsung, but it's not a real release? It's like official beta firmware?

    Is this something we can install on a stock, non-rooted Vibrant? Is there an upgrade path directly from this to the next OTA (whenever that is)?
     
  7. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    It's a real release. Near as I can figure from all I've read is this is our GPS fix, with other features included. I think I remember reading that Swype now has voice input, for example.

    Yes, you can install it on a stock, non-rooted Vibrant. It will break root, so you'll have to root again, but I've read things like RyanZA's OCLF still work.

    It's entirely possible the next upgrade will be via Kies as well. I've already read that that's how Samsung plans on distributing Froyo. I would expect that the next upgrade, whatever it is, would be a direct upgrade from this build.
     
  8. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Interesting. And if I install this, there's no problem at all with upgrading to the official OTA release, whenever that might be?
     
  9. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
  10. perpetual

    perpetual Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does anyone know whether this update will be released OTA? Also, do we need to unroot before applying the update?
     
  11. sadkorean34

    sadkorean34 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    After updating to JI5, and I have attemped to root again.
    Rooting works flawlessly.
    However, when RyanZA's OCLF has been applied,
    I lost the haptic feedback ( little vibration every time when you press key )
    Anyone get the same thing?
    I applied the V2.1+

    I don't think I'm doing anything wrong, as I have done the OCLF many times.
     
  12. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    You do not need to unroot first, but you will lose root after applying the update.

    I've yet to see anything about this being released OTA.
     
  13. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    I read the same thing on xda. Unless that was you I saw over there. I've not seen an explanation or resolution yet.
     
  14. m4r10

    m4r10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    Man I just installed samsung kies. I plugged my phone in, it sees it and tells me there's a firmware update available. I go ahead and tell it to update and it erros out at the "download" stage! What coup be causing this???:(
    This is my first experience with samsung kies.
     
  15. llblwskydrgn

    llblwskydrgn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there confirmation that the GPS works well with this fix?
    I've been using my Vibrant with the "GPS-fix" tip that's been floating around where you change some settings to google and it's been working pretty well.

    Does this update make it work flawlessly?
     
  16. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Flawlessly? I think that's going to end up being pretty subjective, but most posts I've seen indicate the GPS is significantly better. It's certainly better than the change-the-settings fix that came out early on.
     
  17. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    There seem to be a lot of issues with Kies. What version of Kies are you running? Apparently there's been an update to Kies recently, and people are reporting having trouble with the latest version. All indications are that v1.5.1 is the one to use for updating.
     
  18. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Where can I get Kies 1.5.1 from?
     
  19. melll

    melll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    35
  20. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Apparently it's still posted here:

    4.0 inch SUPER AMOLED Display, Layar Reality Browser, Android 2.1 OS, 1GHz CPU Speed, 5 Megapixel AF Camera, Music Player - Samsung I9000 - Infotainment - mobile phones | SAMSUNG

    Click on Software under Downloads and you should see it.

    Do NOT update the Kies program from v1.5.1. When run it informs you that there's an update (for Kies), but downloading it (v.1.5.3) and trying to update the phone from there fails.

    If updating via Kies you must use the stock launcher; if you use ADW, LauncherPro etc. Kies won't work.


    Someone on xda put up a link to the .zip file for the update. From what I understand you can unzip this file and get a .tar file, which you can then use with ODIN to update.

    http://www.4shared.com/file/qYoXjAKC/tmpAFCFtmp.html

    From what I'm reading, the update doesn't download if you're running something other than JFD, i.e. JI2 or JI4, through Kies. I haven't seen yet if you can install from ODIN if running other than JFD.


    There are reports of Facebook not syncing with this build.

    Someone posted this re: Facebook sync: "uncheck sync and then recheck it and it should work. i had the same problem and this fixed for me"
     
  21. sano614

    sano614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was never able to get Kies to work... =[
     
  22. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    You and many others!
     
  23. sano614

    sano614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, so I've read.. I never pushed the issue too much, because there wasn't THAT much of a need to use it. Maybe now I will try again, and try on my other computers as well with XP and 7..
     
  24. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
  25. Big Dog KMc

    Big Dog KMc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    I found out after downloading and attempt at Installing just to tell me that it will not work on Windows 2000.
     

Share This Page

Loading...