Juice Defender


Last Updated:

  1. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    Now that we are on 2.1, Juice Defender works on our phones.
    I have been running it for a couple days, and I think it is helping. Still need to do some better calculations...

    Once loaded, I did shut off Power Manager, as I think they conflict on some of the settings.

    Anyhow, has anyone else loaded it on the official 2.1 release?
    What's your experience?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    21
    I tried downloading that app, but I just didn't get it...
     
  3. NovaFox238

    NovaFox238 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    39
    I downloaded it, and bought the paid version. It works. But I missed my updates not updating... so its funny that I dont use it anymore... lol >.< But it does work like it says it does. ;)
     
  4. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    What are the differences between the free and paid versions? You try both?
     
  5. NovaFox238

    NovaFox238 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    39
    Paid version gives u the bottom options available.
     
  6. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    You notice a difference between the two?
     
  7. barnacles

    barnacles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    32
    From what I have read, juice defender actually does nothing for CDMA devices running 2.1.

    "UPDATE: It seems that JuiceDefender doesn't work on CDMA phones with Android 2.1 - Motorola Droid and HTC Eris users, please be patient as I try to find a workaround, if possible - won't be easy, as I'm in EU." -- from the dev.

    I assume our Heros are the same as the eris, being the same exact hardware and being cdma as well.. Placebo? :D
     
  8. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    It wasn't even loading at one point. Now it does...
     
  9. NovaFox238

    NovaFox238 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    39
    Maybe its just me? But I can see it working. my network turns off, and on, as scheduled. And, turning off the network does save battery... soo... to me, its doing its job? lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...