just a few problemsGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. phil/nichole

    phil/nichole New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a few problems with my eris and the search here isnt the best
    sorry if these have been asked and answered before


    1 the alarm wont ring when it should

    2 when i hit the back button (when im on a web page) it takes me to the last time i tried to use a wifi spot ...ill be on facebook and i will hit the back button and instead of going back one page it takes me to a hotels page to access their wifi it doesnt happen every time but most of the time

    3 most times i cant load a pic to facebook
    i have stated using pixlepipe

    ok thats a start
    if anyone can help that would be cool
     

    Advertisement
  2. flspnr

    flspnr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    8
    1. Try just setting one alarm, turn vibrate off. The native alarm sucks, I like Koeler clock, it's an alarm and docking station.

    2. Very weird. I don't use wifi, so haven't had this bug. Are you using the browser that came with the phone or a replacement? Are you running android 1.5, 2.1 leak, or 2.1 root? Knowing these might make it easier to help you.

    3. I haven't tried loading a pic too facebook, maybe someone here has an idea.

    How that was at least somewhat helpful!
     
    phil/nichole likes this.
  3. phil/nichole

    phil/nichole New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have tried the stock alarm and also better alarm both with vibrate off will not work i will try the one you suggested though

    i am using the stock browser with 1.5 i guess
     
  4. robo123

    robo123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    9
    Do you use a task killer? If so, make sure you add your clock to the ignore list. Killing the clock will kill your alarm.
     
    phil/nichole likes this.
  5. phil/nichole

    phil/nichole New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ill look into that robo
     
  6. Jmtegra

    Jmtegra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    12
    I always have issues uploading photos to facebook via wifi.. I always disconnect and do it over network.
     
  7. n1ghtwish

    n1ghtwish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    4
    maybe you have a firewall blocking whatever port the app uses to upload images
     
  8. datruth585

    datruth585 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    1. alarm: for many people first using the fone, the alarm volume gets turned down somehow. yes, it is annoying/helpful that it is a separate toggle. If you don't mind the stock setup, I recommend a volume control app like VolumeSetting [cVolume] Free so that you can check individual volume toggles easily. just search cvolume in market

    it also includes a very handy widget for 1click cycling Ring, Vibrate, Silent
     
  9. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    1.also phil/nichole check that when you set an alarm sound, that you use the volume rocker to turn up the sound. It has to been under the screen when you select the alarm sound though. Also if its the weekend be sure you set your alarm to go off on saturday or sunday, by default most alarms are set for M-F.

    2. trying going to manage applications and clear the cache to the browser.

    3. try downgrading your pics to 3mp or 1mp see if that helps.
     
  10. swe3t23

    swe3t23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    2
    when u guys type do you guys get lag. I have used the iphone keyboard it is so much responsive.

    is there a way to change the keyboard on the eris
     

Share This Page

Loading...