Just asked verizon about data roaming


Last Updated:

  1. Legacystar

    Legacystar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    28
    So I was wondering since one of verizons selling points is no roaming I was wondering why when I go to enable data roaming I get a message saying I will be charged. So I called verizon and asked what was up.. the rep said that for the droid you can enable data roaming as long as you stay in the US because they have roaming contracts with other carriers. So now that I can connect to the extended network my coverage has gotten even better

    So go ahead fellow droiders enable it and BE FREE!!!!!
     

    Advertisement
    djembeman likes this.
  2. Iceytea

    Iceytea Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I always wondered about this. Thanks! :)
     
  3. magnus

    magnus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks!!!! Just did!
     
  4. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    308
    i hope this is true for the Eris too
     
  5. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    221
    Yeah, I called while in Vegas to make sure (since I got some roaming message on my phone). They said that both voice and data was covered within the US at no charge. Pretty cool...
     
  6. Legacystar

    Legacystar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    28
    From what she said its true for all nationwide style plans and phones
     
  7. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Where do you enable it?

    D'oh! Never mind, under Wireless & Network Settings>Mobile Networks...

    Glad to hear the scary message there doesn't apply to me...
     
  8. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    settings, wireless and network settings, mobile networks, Data Roaming

    Just enabled mine =)
     
  9. droidosis

    droidosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    25
    Good call!

    I hope it's true also! Recently while road tripping far far away into the boonies, I saw the roaming indicator. I still had cell service, but it said Data Disabled when I went to the browser. I saw the feature to allow data roaming, but was a little afraid to activate it. Fear of charges! Funny it's off as default.

    If this is true, it should be enabled on Verizon. Seems like it is an android OS issue of disabling it. They must be thinking along the lines that your on some mean network.

    -droidosis-
     
  10. Legacystar

    Legacystar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    28
    It's not enabled by default because verizon has no way of knowing if you regularly leave the country or not and would then have to deal with complaints by people saying there are being charged when they didn't want to be. but i do think they should tell you when you buy the phone what the deal with data roaming is.
     
  11. Eugene

    Eugene Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    41
    I called and asked the same question. And their maps are very accurate, wasn't long after U went past the WV/PA state line it said data roam and turned me off (that was before I called and asked). Then all weekend it would remind me even popping up at time when I had no voice signal.
     
  12. kyler13

    kyler13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    284
    Here's where the great and wonderful Everything Sprint plan everybody raves about falls short compared to Verizon. If you data roam in the US with Sprint (very possible), you're paying a metered rate that ain't cheap!
     
  13. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can someone post a screenshot of what it looks like when you roam? Just curious to see. What about texting?
     
  14. DarthSkirata

    DarthSkirata Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Data roaming is included and there's no extra charges, but keep in mind if you do it all the time, eventually big red is going to notice and take action on it. Even though there is not a charge to you, the still have to pay whomevers network you're using.
    In addition, some features might not work the same, or at all. For example, I have had VZ Nav stop working for me when I'm roaming - not really an issue on Droids/Eris's because they don't use VZ Nav, but something to keep in mind when you're in the rare spot where there is CDMA that doesn't belong to VZW.
     
  15. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    I know on at&t you get 200mbs off network but idk if that is the same on vzw. Haven't roamed too much though, roamed in the midwest a little and when I was in the dominican republic. Still curious to know how your roaming though....
     
  16. DarthSkirata

    DarthSkirata Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    AT&T has to limit this because their network is so clogged up with stupid iPhones, and they don't invest enough in network maintenance, and they are just generally a bad carrier.
    Dominican Republic is a different story, though. In another country please believe they're going to rape you with data charges. For example, in DR the data roaming rate is $.02/kb ($20.48/MB), or you can sign up for unlimited international data roaming for $64.99/month.
    Domestically, though, there should be little difference between using another carrier's network and Verizon's for either data or voice.
     
  17. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    Rape is an under statement haha. I REALLY wish I got that package. I was jealous of some of my friends with GSM phones who just bought a Orange/Claro GSM SIM card.
     
  18. Crude

    Crude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    129
    When I was in mexico last week the rate was $15 per meg. I've know about Verizons policy on data roaming....I though everyone did? Sorry
     
  19. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    I would if they would just keep it simple. I can't stand all their fancy crap.
     
  20. gwmAstoria

    gwmAstoria Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just signed up for international data for $64.99 since I will be taking my Droid to Mexico for a month. But now it just hit me -- is the Droid even compatible with the data network in Mexico??? (Total newbie here, I get glassy eyed as soon as people start talking in acronyms like CDMA or whatever.)
     
  21. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah check the standard coverage map its on there.
     
  22. kyler13

    kyler13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    284
    Where do you plan to be? This doesn't inspire a whole lot of confidence...

    Calling From Mexico

    I have to imagine coverage is much better than that, but this is from Verizon's website. You may want to re-think that $65.
     
  23. kennyidaho

    kennyidaho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Actually you don't however if you are roaming on native Verizon (which is frankly most of the time) then you will only get 1xRTT speeds.
     
  24. Blosser

    Blosser New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any recent word from those of you who enabled data roaming in the US? I read this topic, but am still hesitant to turn it on and find a scary bill waiting for me.
     
  25. mpciii

    mpciii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've had it enabled since I got the phone last November. I have never received any charges for data aside from the monthly service fee.
     

Share This Page

Loading...