Just bought a vibrant yesterdaySupport


Last Updated:

  1. eceryda

    eceryda Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    My first Smart phone, and was wondering if anyone else has come across a problem I'm having. It came installed with the youtube app however when i go to the youtube website on the web I cant view the video, but I can view it through the app. It also does this on other sites as well (and no it's not porn sites)....lol. Can anyone point me in the right direction in getting this fixed.

    on the video's it says something to do with java

    Thank you
     

    Advertisement
  2. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    The Vibrant is running Android Eclair 2.1.
    2.1 Does not have Adobe Flash 10.1, which is required to play many YouTube videos directly via their homepage.

    Android Froyo 2.2 will solve this problem, as it is Adobe Flash 10.1 compatible.

    Until then, some Flash videos will not work.
     
  3. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Does the YouTube app use HTML5? Is that what I read, or do I just have my head in a strange and uncomfortable place?
     
  4. Mide

    Mide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    3
    The youtube app did work for me yesterday but now it is giving an error.
     
  5. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Are you asking me? I don't know.
    OP said youtube app works to play videos, and when he/she tries to view via youtube website he/she can't view videos.

    I was simply saying it is because vibrant doesn't have adobe flash 10.1, that is why he/she can not view via the youtube homepage, but can via the app.
     
  6. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Dang...and I thought you Knew All. I'm sooo disillusioned. :(

    Yeah...I knew the regular YouTube uses Flash. I recall reading something about the app, just can't remember the details.
     
  7. eceryda

    eceryda Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    thanks guys. So is there a way for me to get this froyo 2.2 on my vibrant
     
  8. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    There is no 2.2 for the Vibrant short of installing a custom ROM. Below is the only thing I'm aware of and I know virtually nothing about it. There are problems with it as well. You're likely better of waiting until Samsung releases Froyo specifically for the Vibrant, and no one knows when it's going to arrive.

    (Rom){ODIN} Froyo ~~~That does not Brick! Downgrading Is Fine :) - xda-developers
     
  9. bootsie

    bootsie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    17
    I wonder how long it will take for someone to start a bitch fest on this question lol
     
  10. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Well techinically you can mess around with your phone, root, install custom roms, stuff like that. Once a developer releases a stable running 2.2, you can put that on your phone. This is not official and can void your warranty.

    T-mobile will release an official Froyo 2.2 sometime in the future. When? nobody really knows. My guess Is sometime in november.

    edit:
    oh nevermind...I see bovine already answered this question.
     
  11. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    hurry run back and change it for the G2!
     
  12. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    You mean the G2 with loose hinge problem?

    Or maybe you mean the G2 which is physically missing the 4GB of memory promised.

    Or maybe it's the G2 that isn't getting HSPA+ speeds.

    Or maybe it's the G2 that people think might have been accidentally shipped as the G2 but it is really the Desire Z in hardware.


    yes yes yes OP hurry hurry run and get the G2!!!! You can pay for 4GB of memory when it doesn't physically exist on the motherboard, please run, don't walk!
     
    pantlesspenguin likes this.
  13. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    no the g2 that already has 2.2, the one that runs faster on a quadrant test than the vibrant , and the one that is HTC and has VANILLA android thus most likely will not be left and forgotten when it comes to updates (one less OS to deal with), the same phone that doesnt have GPS issues.
     
  14. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165

    LOL LOL LOL OMG, I almost died laughing.

    G2 is faster in quadrant? Well lets see, didn't you just admit G2 is running 2.2. How do you compare Quadrant scores when one phone has froyo 2.2 and the other has eclair 2.1? Especially when it IS KNOWN THAT FROYO BOOSTS QUADRANT SCORES. OMG

    Also your information is wrong. VIBRANT WITHOUT FROYO IS FASTER THAN G2. VIBRANT GETS ABOUT 2500 WITHOUT FROYO, WHEN FROYO COMES OUT VIBRANT WILL GET PROBABLY 3000!

    I GUESS YOU NEVER SEEN the following thread:
    http://androidforums.com/samsung-vibrant/139183-post-your-quadrant-benchmark-scores-2.html


    ALSO I RATHER have GPS problems, than be told my phone has 4GB memory, then the memory chips are missing from the motherboard. LOL
     
    Onemoa likes this.
  15. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    ummm the g2 is running better than some phones with 2.2 and 1 ghz processors . i was simply giving my opinion. The G2 as we stand right now is a better option, period. dont be such a fan boy dude. I prefer My Nexus over both phones but im not in here telling them to run and get taht
     
  16. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    You're right, you're not telling people to run and get the Nexus One, you're telling people to run and get the G2 instead.

    Per your own words below:
     
  17. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    i will say it again, as of right now IMO the G2 is a better phone. Dude stop being such a fanboy
     
  18. nraudigy2

    nraudigy2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Better in what?
     
  19. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    i cahnge my stance take it back and wait for the mytouch4g or hd , whatever they are going to call it
     

Share This Page

Loading...