Just bought HTC Hero, Modaco 3.1 with sense ui?


Last Updated:

  1. mike390

    mike390 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the htc hero with some kind of custom firmware on it, so i threw on a rooted version of the original firmware to get a feel for it without all the cutsom stuff. Now i went and installed modaco 3.1 and i miss the sense ui. IS there any way to install modaco 3.1 with the sense ui?
     

    Advertisement
  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    I thought modaco for Hero came with Sense UI. Maybe you are using Android home by default?
     
  3. mike390

    mike390 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont know? when the phone boots up it gives an error that the clock crashed, and when i go to personalize > scenes or wallpapers it crashes the settings as well
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    Try a factory reset, Mike. It sounds as if things have got 'confused' between flashes. To confirm, the MCR still retains SenseUI as the default.
     
  5. mike390

    mike390 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wiped data/factory reset it, and it still gives the same errorsi went to settings>applications>manage applications and htc sense ui was not in the list of installed applications :S
     
  6. billgreenwood

    billgreenwood Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    It's called HTC Sense now, but was originally named TouchFLO. Maybe the latter name has been retained?

    Another thing to try: look for Home in the Applications list, select it and then hit the Clear defaults button. Press the HOME button and you should get the option to choose a new default. Is Sense listed? If so tick the "Use as default" box then select Sense.
     
  8. mike390

    mike390 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for all the help guys, i managed to solve the problem, i flashed a rooted version of the stock firmware, then i wiped data and installed modaco 3.1 without adding any of the addon packs and i wiped again after install, and it worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...