just did fact. reset, CAN'T SEND TEXTS?General


Last Updated:

  1. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89
    so i just did factory reset, and texts wont send. SMS. get the error:

    SMS Error General Problems, Cause Code: 34, Error Class:2

    come on, i thought factory reset was supposed to make EVERYTHING ALL BETTER :rolleyes:


    you know how when sending a text, it swtiches to 1x? yeah well mines not doing that; it's staying on 3G . any ideas
     

    Advertisement
  2. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    A++ factory reset. Would factory reset again.
     
  3. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89
    DAMNIT. really man? ugh lol
     
  4. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Its a sarcasm joke. That's a horrible thing for a reset to do. But yeah I would factory reset again. Unless you just got all your stuff set up again, it shouldn't hurt that much.
     
  5. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89
    second factory reset, still doing it.

    what the hell.
     
  6. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89
    vzw support is giving me no help. been on the phone an hour, tehy have no idea.

    i'm telling them it's not switching to 1x when sending SMS like it usually does...apparently they don't seem to think thats a big deal because they're just like "ok"
     
  7. clemsondave

    clemsondave Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you able to make phone calls? I've done the factory reset twice. Both times, I was unable to use the phone or data. It gave me an 'unable to authenticate' error. If that is what you have, get to a level 2 tech. It is a known issue that they need to reset something on their side.
     
  8. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89
    same. had that prob. they fixed it after 1.5 hours ughhhh works now though. any idea as to the cause?
     
  9. acyd

    acyd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Had the same problem a while ago, called tech support. They had me enter some ridiculously long number string to authenticate. Worked fine after that. Spent about 15 minutes on the phone with them.
     
  10. hallstevenson

    hallstevenson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    26
    Did you do a "#228, option 1" ?
     
  11. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89
    yeah, they had me do that like 5 times lol, no joke. it was a problem on their end; she didn't specify what...but she made changes and eventually it worked.


    also found out that despite the fact i've got 7 months left for new every 2, since i'm the primary number apparently i get an early upgrade bonus.....meaning right now i can upgrade for the NE2 price and renew my contract woooooot! was thinking of the droid x, but personally i don't like blur....just wish the damn incredible wasn't so backordered; i've got the seideio battery in the eris so it'll fit the incred!
     
  12. Human

    Human Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had that same issue awhile back. I wonder if it has to do with your phone number going out to a third party such as google voice or ribbit.
     

Share This Page

Loading...