Just finished installing cyanogen 6.0 and theres no market app, what do I do


Last Updated:

  1. diowk

    diowk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed cyanogen 6.0 on my htc hero cdma and now I have no market app. I dont have any file manager like astro where I can install apk files through the sdcard. Ive tried using the adb push command from my pc but it says that it couldnt because its a read-only file system. (lost me there!) Is it possible to install it by flashing a zip of it from recovery like a rom. Im kind of stuck here, I have no way of installing new apps....
     

    Advertisement
  2. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Just a hunch, but did you flash the Google apps file? They have to bundle the apps seperately since its technically illegal to bundle the Google apps with custom ROMs.
     
  3. diowk

    diowk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    NO! I didnt see any info about that. Thats what I need. Ill try to find it. thanks
     
  4. diowk

    diowk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay I found it. thats what the problem was. thanks a lot mate! One more thing, (hopefully I dont need to post another thread) Im not a sprint customer but after installing cyanogen, my phone is saying sprint is my network. Should I be concerned
     
  5. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    No, not really. Your phone is still using the same network as normal. Its just that certain ROM happens to be a ROM for the Sprint Hero. My Eris shows "TeamAndIRC" in the carrier info in KaosFroyo, even though I'm on Verizon. Heck, some ROM's for the Eris are directly ported from the Sprint Hero so they show Sprint.

    I believe there is a way to change it though. Could be different for me though, since I'm using KaosFroyo.
     
  6. michellelynn

    michellelynn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also having the same problem, but how/where do I flash the google apps file? I'm not familiar with this technical stuff yet.
     
  7. tennispro4ever

    tennispro4ever Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have the same problem also. I was on fresh 3.3 which included everything that I had before, then I flashed Cyanogen mod rom 6 without wiping my data (and yes everything works hunky dorie) just don't have my android market. where can I get the google files that are all grouped together.
     
  8. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    I don't have a link, but check the thread 'setting up CM6'. I believe there's a link to gapps in there.
     
  9. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
  10. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    You need to put the .zip file on your sd card, then boot your phone into recovery, do a nandroid backup, then wipe dalvik cache, then flash the gapps .zip, kind of like when you flash a rom;)
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    If you have an Evo, you will need the HDPI gapps
     

Share This Page

Loading...