Just got my Hero, No market, kinda laggy.


Last Updated:

  1. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    Heres all my Info, I have

    Build Number:2.73.728.5
    Software Version:1.0.0.A6288
    Firmware:1.5

    Also Im not getting an Edge Connection either (Im in US with EU Hero)

    So What do I do from here? I just want it smooth with market installed. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    I tried to update it on the HTC site and I entered my Serial # and it tells me "Sorry, this software download is not suitable for your device"....Okay!?

    Im getting frustrated with this, can someone please help.
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,758
    Likes Received:
    8,892
    I get the not suitable message from the HTC website since I got my Hero from a carrier rather than just sim free. I have to go to their website (T-Mobile in this case) to get the latest ROM in stead.
     
  4. Blue1k

    Blue1k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    190
    Have you entered in the APN for your carrier?
     
  5. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    Im not sure how to do that, I have ATT btw.
     
  6. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    Menu>Settings>Wireless Controls>Mobile Network Settings>Access Point Names

    Make a new APN. Here's what you put in:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. Name: ATT
    3. APN: wap.cingular
    4. Proxy: <blank>
    5. Port: <blank>
    6. Username: [EMAIL="WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM"]WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM[/EMAIL]
    7. Password: <blank>
    8. Server: <blank>
    9. MMSC: [URL="http://mmsc.cingular.com/"]http://mmsc.cingular.com[/URL]
    10. MMS: wireless.cingular.com
    11. MMS port: 80
    12. MMS Protocol: WAP 2.0
    13. MCC: 310
    14. MNC: 410
    15. APN Type: <blank>
    16.  
     
  7. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thank You! Worked Awesome! Now about the android market....thats all I need. And the update thing.
     
  8. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    If the update doesn't work you can always load a custom ROM.

    Market should be in the app list when you click the arrow on the bottom left of the homescreen.
     
  9. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yea I checked various times, no market, can I load a custom rom easily with my firmware etc? Im gonna try it out but I want it to be a simple process.
     
  10. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    I went from the stock laggy ROM to MoDaCo with ease.
     
  11. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    Okay, I'm gonna do this, but one thing If I do something wrong can it mess up my phone completely? I don't care about voiding the warranty.
     
  12. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    Also Do I have to downgrade with my current firmware? Im getting a headache....:mad:
     
  13. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    So apparently before I root my phone I need to downgrade, ok fine so I tried that, I followed everything correctly then it failed. So now I dont know what the hell to do! I just wanted a phone that I can update easily and have apps at my disposal, apparently I can do neither, Im just gonna sell this and be done with it, amazing that these phones dont come with market installed, im so pissed right now.
     
  14. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    I'm not familair with your Phone's build number, 2.73.728.5. Who is your cell carrier? It could be that you live in a country in which the Android Marketplace isn't available.

    To downgrade to an older ROM (1.76.x.x), you need to make a "GoldCard" with your SD card. I'm not very familiar with this method though.

    You can always try the Flashrec method first though, here: http://androidforums.com/htc-hero/19660-guide-installing-modaco-custom-rom.html

    The Flashrec method doesnt work with certain carrier versions of the 2.73 ROM. If it doesnt work, you need to do the GoldCard method to downgrade.
     
  15. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    Well its an unlocked HTC I bought from eBay, and Im using my regualr ATT sim card.
     
  16. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    The Factory unlocked Hero has a Build Number of 1.76.405.x or 2.73.405.x. Yours sounds like it may have been locked to some carrier and then unlocked via code.

    But like I said, you can give that Flashrec method a try. If it successfully flashes your recovery image, you're all set to install the custom ROM. If it doesn't work with your Build, it shouldn't hurt anything. It'll just fail to flash the custom recovery image.
     
  17. CitizenErazed

    CitizenErazed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to settings > Locale & text > select locale and tell us what options you've got there? I've seen a few people who've bought unlocked Heros off eBay and they've ended up with Asian models, which don't have the market installed.
     
  18. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    Well I rebooted the phone and the main languages were, Malaysia(english), Vietnam, and Indonesia.
     
  19. CitizenErazed

    CitizenErazed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, that's an asian market Hero, they don't come with market by default. There's a way to get round that, but I'll leave it to smarter people than me to explain it.
     
  20. solidkevin

    solidkevin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    12
    So I got lucky and found a US 3G Black Version with market installed, Nice!
     
  21. jbrizz

    jbrizz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the rom I had on mine, it's the Asian market one. Mine was unlocked, but I flashed a rooted generic rom on it get market.
     

Share This Page

Loading...