Just got my HTC Desire HD - OZGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. FitzysX10

    FitzysX10 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    G'day all, just got my Desire HD today.

    Had it on charge for 3 hrs before I did the temp root.

    Backed up all the stuff with Titanium (while I was reflashing my X10 to the World Generic 2.1).

    I am impressed so far with the new HD. Hope it lasts me more than the 6 months the X10 did. I am selling that now, thank god for 12 mth contracts, although the 2.1 - v1 update has improved it signifigantly.

    I look forward to reading in this new section of the forums, I am not a programmer, but a good tested/debugger/solution bloke. If all goes wrong I will just run the phone over with my car a few times and get a new one (jj incase my insurer read that !)

    Cheers

    Fitzy
     

    Advertisement
  2. eddiewawa

    eddiewawa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    103
    Hey dude!

    and to all UK based peeps, please no skippy jokes please? :p

    oh btw Fitzy, just a general question about any bloatware on the OZ version of the DHD? Any around?

    Cheers :)
     
  3. Declan325

    Declan325 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey mate

    I also have a DHD in Australia. It's my first andriod phone :) Love it so far.. Apart from the battery life. What carrier are you with?
     
  4. FitzysX10

    FitzysX10 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Vodaphone OZ, they have exclusive rights for 6 months.

    No real bloatware I have found, just a Voda bootscreen and a few Voda apps.

    I just ran the Quadrant score thingy and it got 2032, my X10i scored 523.

    Battery will hopefully get me past 1 day after a few cucles and when I stop playing with it so much.

    Cheers
     
  5. Declan325

    Declan325 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ahh fair enough. I bought one outright and use it on optus. How do you find the mobile data? Does yours cut in and out and switch from hspa to 3g constantly? I think i need to change some settings but have no idea where to start.
     
  6. FitzysX10

    FitzysX10 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, mine flicks between H/3/E.

    H when syncing or downloading something and I am in a good range spot, 3 is just normal for phone reception and also for d'loading etc, and E is like a data roaming (Edge), but that might be specific to Voda cause I never got it on OPTUS with my X10i.

    All in all, good, I think yours is normal. Just make sure you are on at least a 1GB plan so you don't go over, especially in the first couple of months while you are playing around.

    Mine syncs with eerything, including my work emails, and I use about 1 GB a month, I have 2GB just incase I need to tether it to my laptop when I am out.

    Cheers.
     
  7. Declan325

    Declan325 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine switches constantly between H and 3g and lags with the switch. It's a pain in the bum! My iphone would switch between 3g and edge which is fair enough but from my understanding H and 3g are both high speed. I might buy a voda pre-paid card and see if i get the same issue.

    I don't suppose you know a way to monitor the data usage from within the phone?
     
  8. Keeper

    Keeper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Declan, any chance you are from the BMW forums?

    Anyways, I've had mine for 2 days now. Is anyone annoyed with the small power on button to bring it to life? Or is there a easier way to turn it on?
     
  9. arlrb

    arlrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    38

    I think you're getting confused, G, E, 3G & H are all data services, slow to fast(er) respectively (H is split into 2). Doesn't matter what you are doing on the phone, the phone will try & get the fastest data connection it can.
    So it all depends on the network you use & if the the mast you're using (nearest to) has the HW. & even then the network decides what it's going to give you depending on demand, signal strength etc.

    There should hardly be any lag between 3G & H as they are both part of the HSPA system.
    The current 4G (LTE - mainly US) is really part of the 3G (HSPA) family.
    True 4G will be WiMAX; wifi speeds through mobile data services :))

    G[PRS] & E[DGE] are part of 2G data services. (although technically, EDGE is part of the 3G family)

    Texts are part of GSM (what you use to make phone calls), that is to say they don't require data services.

    ...& now you're probably more confused
     
  10. arlrb

    arlrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    38
    Market
     
  11. arlrb

    arlrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    38
    Correct me if i'm wrong, but unlike the iPhone, i don't think there's any setting to disable 3G/H data services.
    There's definitely no setting to disable between 3G & H. (they're the same system)

    I think the iPhone puts all HSPA under 3G, so it is switching onto H if available, it just doesn't say so.

    Corrected - in wireless & network options, select GSM for 2G only, WCDMA for 3G only, or auto for both.
    Note. 3G uses twice the power of 2G
     
  12. Declan325

    Declan325 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes mate, I'm on e46 fanatics, 1 addicts and e90post i drive a 2003 325ci :)

    That makes sense. Maybe i should make a video of my problem. I'll try explaining it but if that doesn't work i'll do the vid. Basically i go to load a webpage and it will show 3g, both the arrows with light up breifly then they go blank wait a couple of seconds then it changes to H and it downloads what it needs to download. Sometimes it starts on H does nothing, changes to 3g does a bit, pauses then changes to H. Its really annoying, i think it may be some sort of setting. Is it possible to just run 2g and 3g or 2g and H?
     
  13. Keeper

    Keeper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1

    Thought your username was familiar, I'm on 1addicts :D

    How is Optus for you? I am thinking of going to Optus (same as the Mrs). Any issues with the phone so far? Main thing for me was battery going flat overnight once... Think it was because I had an app not properly closed down and everything was updating constantly over wifi...
     
  14. arlrb

    arlrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    38

    I'm afraid it's the network switching between the 2 (3G & H) for its own ends.
    (For example, you could be in a grey spot, where the H signal is at times good enough, hence the switch, but then loses it again, hence the switch back to 3G. Or it sees you as lower/higher priority to someone else when services are in high demand).

    Rooting could possibly split between 3G & H, but otherwise it's 2G (GPRS/EDGE) or 3G (3G/H)... or all of course.
    A suggestion would be to make it 2G only & use Oprea Mobile (app) for browsing. It's beta at the mo, but i'm pleased with its performance & it's a big improvement on Opera Mini.
    Unless you're constantly checking your emails, facebook etc &/or receive large files, then change your settings to push (every 15 mins say).

    2G speeds should be good enough & it'll save on battery, as well as data usage (if you're worried about going over your limit).

    Switch back to 3G for youtube, tv etc.

    Keep your eye on an app called Easyswitch (among others). They might include a switch for this (instead of going into settings).
     
  15. Declan325

    Declan325 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've already rooted the device. It's odd because it happens everywhere and its a PITA. It never happened on my iphone and it is sometimes so bad that facebook etc times out. I'm really tempted to go buy a Vodafone pre-paid simcard to see if their data is any better. It's that bad that i would switch carriers because of it.
     
  16. arlrb

    arlrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    38

    Test with a friends SIM (different network)
     

Share This Page

Loading...