just rooted and now i have no data coverage


Last Updated:

  1. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Dial *228 and reactivate your phone.
     
  3. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks i'm gonna try it out now
     
  4. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i did it, waited, and still nothing. any thoughts?
     
  5. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    Maybe a little too obvious but did you try rebooting the device?

    GMB
     
  6. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried doing option 1 and option 2
     
  7. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i rebooted twice already, i just took the battery out lets see what happens
     
  8. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    still nothing... :(
     
  9. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    Very odd indeed. Are you by chance in a bomb shelter? JK

    Long press the power button and toggle Airplane mode on and then off. Also check Settings/Wireless&Networks/MobileNetworks and make sure the data enabled box is checked.

    GMB
     
  10. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't see a data enabled box there, just the system select list.

    but when i do go to about phone/status it says under mobile network state "disconnected" still...arrghh
     
  11. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    I am assuming Airplane mode toggle didn't help either? Anyways I am out of ideas, I hope somebody else can pop in and help you. Good Luck!!

    GMB
     
  12. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,409
    Likes Received:
    320
    menu>settings>wireless/networks>mobile networks>data enabled...check
     
  13. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i swear i don't have that box anywhere:confused:
     
  14. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a droid x btw
     
  15. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    it just says system select and then i can choose from home or automatic
     
  16. dfran1

    dfran1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    44
    my phone works fine, and I also do not have any data setting there, this has happened to me in the past when I loaded the apex ROM after a day, I just restored back to my ROM before (the one I saved before loading apex) and everything was just as it was before loading apex, (no I never loaded apex a second time cause I found my load now was better for me in all ways)

    Good luck

    Hopefully you have a recent restore point to help you out?
     
  17. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    crap no restore point..all i did was start the doboot file and thats it
     
  18. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    Sounds like it time to either move forward and flash a ROM, if that was your intentions, or go back to the guide in your OP and complete section C:SBFing back to stock.

    GMB
     
  19. zane!

    zane! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    29
    Sounds like your baseband is screwy...

    What Android version are you running? OTA 2.2? SBF 2.2? Leaked 2.2? Any version of 2.1?

    I recommend a 2.2 SBF which will put everything back the way it should be. It's a good thing to get skilled at if you plan to mod your phone, I think I've SBF'ed my phone 6 or 7 times so far. Once you get it set up it's easy.
     
  20. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i'm flashing to a 2.2 sbf now i'll let you guys know if it works
     
  21. samonkahonk

    samonkahonk Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    k so i flashed and did a factory reset and it works again thanks for ur help guys
     
  22. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    Thats great news! Welcome to the forums and we hope you enjoy the rest of your stay here :)

    GMB
     

Share This Page

Loading...