Just Rooted. Help.


Last Updated:

  1. jmacpga

    jmacpga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am assuming that this forum gets flooded with "I just rooted my phone" topics. I apologize in advance so bare with me.

    I am on my second android phone and finally decided to root it using revoked (sp?). I then downloaded Rom Manager and installed Virtous through that. I then installed Titanium back-up (free) Should I get Pro? I then ran the back-up to all my apps. Should I save my sd card info to my desktop now? I have a 2 gb card... Do I need more?

    I am having a little buyers remorse because the warranty is gone (or so I am told).

    What should I do now? What can I do with my phone now that it is rooted?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jmacpga

    jmacpga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also I am getting a lot of gmail force closes when I try to navigate to my home screen.
     
  3. jmacpga

    jmacpga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Am I still able to do a Factory Reset?
     
  4. joemega2010

    joemega2010 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    did you by any chance do a backup before you flashed the new ROM?
     
  5. jmacpga

    jmacpga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope
     
  6. imtoomuch

    imtoomuch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    26
    That's a good question. I've always wonder if Factory Resetting the phone will un-root it.
     
  7. joemega2010

    joemega2010 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    factory reset will not take it back to stock, nor will it un-root your phone. I'm not sure what to tell you about getting back to stock because you might be out of luck, but i'm not entirely sure. As for your gmail force closing, you're supposed to do a full wipe when switching in between roms because some roms don't play nicely with others' data.
     
  8. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    Factory resetting a rooted phone will not unroot it, and I have seen it cause some significant problems but I think it may depend on what rom or kernel you have running when you do it.
     
  9. jmacpga

    jmacpga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not concerned about un rooting he phone right now. I think I am going to like the phone rooted... I guess I just have a lot of questions.
    You mentiondoig a wipe before switching roms. I always thought a wipe was a factory reset. How do you wipe without doing a factory reset. What ROM would you recommend
     
  10. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    You wipe before installing a rom by first booting into the custom (clockwork) recovery and then use the menus. You wipe data, caches, then go into the advanced menu and wipe the dalvik cache if you want to do a thorough wipe. Then you install the rom. Rom manager is supposed to do the wipes for you when you use it to install a rom but I don't trust enough to not make sure I've done it myself.
     
  11. NoShftShck16

    NoShftShck16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    71
    Same here, I download a .zip through Rom Manager then reboot into recovery.

    From there:
    -Wipe data/factory reset
    -Wipe cache partition
    (in mounts/storage)
    -Wipe system
    -Wipe data
    -Wipe cache
    (in advanced)
    -Wipe Dalvik cache

    This is my process to make sure I have a clean slate before installing a ROM. I would say take a look at some more ROMs and flash another one.

    Check your Radio (system>>about phone>>software info>>baseband version), mine is 2.15.00.07.28 (speaking of this, mine might be outdated, can someone confirm this?

    Check your HBoot version: power your phone off, PWR+Vol Down, read the top of the white screen. Mine is 0.92
     
  12. eddieb1983

    eddieb1983 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just checked this against my stock ota 2.2 incredible and it is the same.
     
  13. NoShftShck16

    NoShftShck16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    71
    so i'm good?
     
  14. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    There is a 9.01 that is later than the 7.28 but many people are continuing to use the 7.28 radio without problems. I'd say if you are flashing roms and not having any problems then "if it ain't broke, don't fix it." :)
     
  15. dadio91

    dadio91 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is your "trust" issue based on a bad experience or other user's accounts or are you the type who would rather do it manually just to be sure? I'm kinda that way so this is not a knock at all. I'm planning to flash my first ROM and trying to decide between the manual way or through ROM Manager all the way. thanks.
     
  16. NoShftShck16

    NoShftShck16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    71
    I would say just do it manually. I feel like more gets done that way.
     
  17. rtm0004

    rtm0004 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    9

    I've seen people getting better data connections with the 9.01 but it's hit or miss I think
     
  18. NoShftShck16

    NoShftShck16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    71
    my data sucks, i was driving from PA to MA and didnt have 3G from North NJ to CT. it was ridiculous.

    where can i upgrade?
     
  19. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    Here is a link to the radio firmware: .92 Radio

    You install via PB31IMG.zip in Hboot.

    Important: You will need to do a nandroid restore after installing this because it overwrites part of the boot portion of your rom. Until you do the restore, you will only be able to boot into Hboot.
     
  20. rtm0004

    rtm0004 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    9
    let us know if you get any benefit!!
     
  21. masully1984

    masully1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'd recommend getting a bigger SD card. I got a 16gb Sandisk on ebay for around $30.
     
  22. jmacpga

    jmacpga Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the information!

    I have installed about 6 different roms and settled back with Virtuous with the Revolution theme until something new comes out to try.

    My SD card is full from old Roms that have not been deleted. What Files Do I need to keep on my SD card for Virtuous to work and the theme Revolution. I want to free up as much space as possible.
     

Share This Page

Loading...