Just tried Villain's Slide ROM 1.0.1


Last Updated:

  1. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    [ROM]29/04/10 SlideVillain 1.0.1 BETA (MyTouch Slide Port) - xda-developers

    And I have to say, it is the fastest most responsive ROM I have tried yet! :eek:

    Thought I'd share my thoughts.

    It's a GSM based ROM, so, view/hide/import contacts from sim is there. APN's work easily.

    It has only 5 home screens, but I don't use all 7 on Sense UI roms. (EDIT) Just found a setting to expand to 7 homescreens lol.

    Maximum MMS size is only 300K, as opposed to 600K. Thought that was odd. Would be cool if he could change that.

    The themes are pretty cool, nothing too ridiculously awesome, but hey, it's cool lol. Seems to like to hang when messing with themes though, but it's only beta so far.

    Only thing I don't really like so far, are all the "t-mobile'ized" icons.. (a lot of icons have pink in them, like tmobile's logo lol). And also, all icons have bubbles around them... not a big deal in the app drawer but just not a huge fan of bubbles all over my homescreen lol.

    (EDIT) Playing music in the background seemed to make things a bit less responsive, but still better than the stock responsiveness of generic 1.5 Hero at times.

    (EDIT) There is also no widget for Wifi, or Mobile Data... not sure if that because it is beta, but I use those right on my homescreen, so I hope they go in eventually lol.

    I suggest y'all make a nandroid backup and give this one a try. I like it a lot so far!:eek:

    Been rooted for a couple days and already having loads of fun flashing stuff.. :D
     

    Advertisement
  2. ohmaynitseric

    ohmaynitseric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    seems very promising to me. flashing now! XD
     
  3. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    So far the keyboard seems a heck of a lot better too. Still a bit laggy with the vibration but much better than anything I have seen yet. One strange thing I just noticed, is this website crashes the browser. I had to install dolphin browser just to post this lol.

    FYI.. changing themes will require a battery pull.. including when you first boot up and it has you set a theme.

    (EDIT) YAY Just realized there is a fix for theme crashing and a hotfix to remove the icon bubbles!! Happy boy I am. :D lol.

    (EDIT) Theme fix worked, but bubble removal did not... wth :( not 100% happy anymore.. XD

    (EDIT) IDK What happened... but... after the hotfixes, I have more widgets now... lol. Including the WIFI/Mobile data ones I stated were missing... weird, but awesome at the same time!
     
  4. ohmaynitseric

    ohmaynitseric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    yes sir, tried the themes and it works like a charm, so did the fix for APN. this theme isn't that bad, it's nice and clean. makes it look 'professional' in my eyes lol.

    BTW, i'm not sure if i did APP2SD properly but my internal memory space is low after installing apps. I followed just2sexy's sticky post from creating a partition to upgrading it to ext2 to ext3. is the internal memory suppose to go low? if im correct, it should be around 145MB? mine's currently on 74MB
     
  5. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hm, don't think I could tell you specifically... I'm not using apps2sd, I installed a few apps, and I've got 37mb left on internal storage...
     
  6. ohmaynitseric

    ohmaynitseric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    i'm also having an issue syncing my contacts with facebook. also Since im under Telus, we have the HSPA network, and it's showing me 3G. hmmm i hope this doesn't affect my data =S
     
  7. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    I think it is because of the Rom being a t-mobile Rom. Don't think they have the H symbol built in but I just did a speedtest and am getting what I got before on a rom that showed H. Hsdpa, which is sometimes called 3g+ (instead of just 3g) still uses the same radio freq. Just that there is no H icon in the t-mobile Rom to show it.
     
    ohmaynitseric likes this.
  8. ohmaynitseric

    ohmaynitseric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    are your facebook contacts synced with your contacts?
     
  9. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    You should have a WiFi widget somewhere but the Mobile Data one only comes with HTC phones so I doubt you'll ever see that on a non-Sense ROM.
     
    nomnompie likes this.
  10. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    ohmaynitseric : Unfortunately I can not answer that as I don't use facebook sync, so I am not sure.

    bluenova: I think something was just messed up the first time, because some of the widgets I know were there disappeared. After I flashed the theme hotfix which required a dalvik cache wipe, all the missing widgets were there. :confused: It actually does have the mobile data widget, and the phone shows HTC sense as installed, so I think it does have sense?

    BTW: I don't recommend flashing the HTC IME hotfix... it flashes the keyboard that is in Villain 5.3, and it's pretty laggy it seems..

    (EDIT) Noticed another thing. I also [osted it on xda forums, but, I'm having problems adding contact pictures.. the first time, it goes all the way through selecting and cropping a picture, but when you try to save it, the contact page comes up blank, and freezes. You can hit Home, do the whole process again, and sometimes it works, sometimes the same thing happens..
     
    bluenova likes this.
  11. ohmaynitseric

    ohmaynitseric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    More fiddling around and i find that MMS isn't sending or receiving. have you by any chance tried mms?
     
  12. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    MMS is working for me on AT&T.
     
  13. islandmixed

    islandmixed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was told to try this out when it comes out 2morrow cause 5.4 has been giving me afew issues. i find it quite buggy & basic things like wallpapers do not set right. which i always customize my phone and for it not to work is madness. awaits........
     

Share This Page

Loading...