Kangerade 5.0.9 stuck at .8ghz with 1.1kernel


Last Updated:

  1. Saiyan_Prince

    Saiyan_Prince Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    I noticed when i ran quadrant my scores were so low. And i went to system information in quadrant. My run speed was only at 0.8ghz when max speed is 1.1ghz with Chevys kernel. How do i change this without Setcpu? Or am i stuck overclocked at 0.8ghz with a 1.1ghz kernel?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jareris

    Jareris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1

    I'm on the same ROM and noticed this as well. Interested in figuring this out.
     
  3. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    I don't think you can make adjustments to the speed without SetCPU. If it's not defaulting to the correct speed you'll have to download it. It really is worth the money, if not just for the profiles.
     
  4. deronee

    deronee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running Kangerade 5.0.9 with JDLFG 1.2 GHz FROYO Kernel v2.0 and my quadrant benchmark went from 1050-1100 w/o SETCPU to now 1400-1450 with SETCPU. I'm still trying to find out the right set-up for SETCPU though. I'm not too sure whether it is defaulted at that. I know Pete's BB is defaulted at 800. What do I know; I'm a noob.
     
  5. Saiyan_Prince

    Saiyan_Prince Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had BB 0.4 and even though it was at default low. After I glass kernel it would be set to that kernel without setcpu. So I don't know wats up. And I don't have a credcard to buy anything. I wish Verizon would come up with a better payment method.
     
  6. Saiyan_Prince

    Saiyan_Prince Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just downloaded overclock widget and now I can overclock at 1.1g for now till I get set cpu
     

Share This Page

Loading...