KaosFroyo v32 is out


Last Updated:

  1. LED

    LED Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    V32
    Fix camera focus bug.
    Remove some debug stuff for speed!
    Optimize libs for speed!
    Fix for Slingplayer.
    Fix for LastFM.
    Framework merge from CM6 stable.
    Fix HTC_IME Voice search.
    Did I mention speed?

    [ROM]KaosFroyo V32 [08/30] [FROYO] - xda-developers
     

    Advertisement
    heyjoojoo likes this.
  2. MOS95B

    MOS95B Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    19
    Loaded it up this morning. So far, so good...
     
  3. Praetorian

    Praetorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'm liking it. Clock speed is set to 245 / 528 and its running great.
     
  4. Merlin615

    Merlin615 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did Dalvik wipe and loaded on top of V31, so far so good, little sluggish on reboot but not bad, haven't tried camera yet, though they are saying over at XDA sounds like it's still having issues, just after taking picture.
     
  5. kevhow

    kevhow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    18
    So far so good for me. Super fast! I have mine set to 604/480 without any lag at all.

    Only issue I've seen with all of the Kaosfroyo roms is with Music.apk. For some reason my phone tries to launch the music player and play an unknown song. It does this at random times and will continue doing it. The only thing that fixes is the issue is deleting Music.apk. I don't listen to music on my phone, so it's really a non-issue for me. It's possible I just need a clean install to fix the problem, but I don't feel like starting over. For now, I'll just delete the apk on every new version. No big deal.
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896

    FWIW, that does not happen to me. I would have stopped using a ROM that did that by now. Wiping isn't as bad as it sounds - I actually just did it yesterday with v31 (as I was having FCs with the keyboard), and it didn't take very long. Let kf sync and reinstall all of my apps; restore my SMS with SMS Backup & Restore; Do a user app and data batch restore from Titanium, and it took another few minutes to change some of the settings back (i.e., turn on WiFi, turn off animations, change notification sounds back to what I wanted.)
     
  7. kevhow

    kevhow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yeah I know, wiping isn't bad. I've done it lots of times in the last couple months, as I've changed ROMs quite a few times. It's just an easier fix to jump into root explorer and delete that one file. If it was something I used all the time like the camera or messaging, I would've abandoned this ROM long ago. Everything else works so perfectly, I don't want to mess with a good thing.
     
  8. Praetorian

    Praetorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    23
    I just purchased Titanium backup before upgrading to v32 and it made the process so much easier. I backed up all app and system settings and after I did a clean wipe I did a restore. The only thing I had to touch was setcpu and autokiller. Everything else was back the way I had it.
     
  9. VolcanicR31GN

    VolcanicR31GN Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just flashed my phone and I'm loving this ROM.... i haven't noticed anything wrong as of right now but i will report if i do find something.
     
  10. Merlin615

    Merlin615 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Noticed Swype would give me the trails but not fill in the text, removed and reinstalled and works like a charm again.
     
  11. YamR1

    YamR1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Where do you go to view/download roms.. check the specs and maybe see some screenshots??
     
  12. VolcanicR31GN

    VolcanicR31GN Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm i noticed that google nav was missing unless i have to redownload it lol.
     
  13. LED

    LED Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    Link is in the first post. There are no screenshots posted for this rom though.
     
  14. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    It's not missing for me. It's called "Navigation", not Google Navigation, if that helps.
     
  15. Kaessa

    Kaessa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    222
    Wow, it's FAST!
     
    Jhaldk likes this.
  16. VolcanicR31GN

    VolcanicR31GN Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to restart for it to appear in my menu.. But yea I'm in love with this Rom!!!
     
  17. srmccoy

    srmccoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    What keyboard is everyone seeing for v32? In v31 I had a white/red Droid X keyboard, but v32 appears to have gone back to a stock-like HTC Sense keyboard with haptic feedback I cannot turn off. If this is normal, so be it, but I'd like some verification before I re-flash.
     
  18. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    The DroidX Multi-touch keyboard is still there. If you long press in a location where you are able to type, there should be a menu option called "Input method". Click that and you should be able to choose "Multi-touch keyboard".
     
  19. woofers02

    woofers02 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got v32 clocked at 245/610, great battery life, silky smooth and am posting Quadrant scores higher than most Droid 1s.
     
  20. Chopstick2U

    Chopstick2U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    14
    I'm installing with a full wipe from v31 because EVERY launcher is laggy as hell and FCing like a mofo for me. I'll try ADW again with the default settings, and then LP with the default settings. If my launcher slows to a crawl again after three days...
     
  21. nomarsgirl

    nomarsgirl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    68
    Do I need an app to adjust the clock speed? I'm recently rooted and running Kaos v30 (never went to 31). I left it at the defaults and my battery life is awful.
     
  22. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    This is a pretty good thread to read. Following the general instructions in that first post on kaos froyo, I get about 33% more battery life (due to very low underclocking when sleeping) compared with xtrROM.

    My settings are:

    default: 245.8/604.8

    profiles:

    priority 100: temp > 40C, 160/480
    priority 80: screen off, 19.2/480
    priority 75: charging ac/full: 245/528
    priority 70: battery <33%, 160/528

    Advanced:
    sampling: 40000
    up threshold: 50
    Ignore nice: 0
    Powersave bias: 10

    It works very well for me; no lag, I get hardly any battery used when the screen is off, but it responds to phone calls very quickly.
     
    nomarsgirl likes this.
  23. jxw384

    jxw384 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the kaosfroyo 32 but i do not see swype as an option for the keyboard. i also some how managed to change the 2 bottom icons from the browser and phone and i can not figure out how to get it back. please help.
     
  24. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Kaos Froyo does not come with Swype built-in - you have to add it yourself. I do not use it myself, but there is a FAQ for kaos froyo that goes over a lot of things, including Swype. See here: KaosFroyo FAQ - KaosFroyo - GitHub (scroll down a bit to find the entries about Swype.)

    As for your question about the icons, I assume that you are using the default ADW launcher. Just put an icon for the Phone and Browser applications on your desktop and drag each of those icons one at a time to the spot on the dock where you'd like it to be, and it will replace that spot.
     
  25. jxw384

    jxw384 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for your reply, another question i have is that i have read about apps like "kill applications" do you need this? if you close an app is it closed or still running in the background?
     

Share This Page

Loading...