KaosFroyo V35 is out!


Last Updated:

  1. MOS95B

    MOS95B Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    19
    Looks like it may need some GPS tweaking, but V35 is finally available

    [ROM]KaosFroyo V35 [09/17] [FROYO] - xda-developers

     

    Advertisement
  2. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Yep, reading the comments on the XDA forum it reads like the browser force closes on any site that tries to access the GPS, and that navigation doesn't work. That's a deal killer for me - dang, I was looking forward to trying this one. The bright side however is that there is a message there that states that Kaos should have the GPS fix up this morning. Of course that message wasn't from Kaos, so it may or may not be true.
     
  3. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
    One of the suggestions listed over on xda to fix the gps issue.
     
  4. hammerdroid

    hammerdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    23
    Im a noobie, how do I do this, cuz i currently run kaos froyo 31. Im determined to switch over today, so... yeah, how do I do what you described?
     
  5. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
  6. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Heh, my wait one day before flashing a new version rule come through again!
     
  7. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
    From xda ... a new ROM with the GPS fix is being uploaded right now. That is about the only major complaint I have seen so far with this release. So once a proper fix is included I will be flashing this.
     
  8. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    It's up and I have it downloaded. I won't flash for a while, though; there's too much going on this weekend.
     
  9. iheotp

    iheotp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know why I cannot set wallpapers? I have a picture of a road and a lighthouse that loaded automatically with Kaos v34. Now when I go to set a different wallpaper it won't load, just keeps the same picture.
     
  10. amb617

    amb617 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a quick question. I'm currently using KaosFroyo V34, and I'd like to upgrade to V35. Do I have to wipe again, and start from scratch, or can I just flash the new V35 and keep all my current settings?

    Thanks!
     
  11. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    The general answer from Kaos on wiping is that you probably don't have to, but he said that there are a lot of changes in this version, so if you start having problems, go out to recovery, do a wipe, restart and reinstall everything from scratch. He says that about almost every update, though there have been a few where he has said that a wipe is required.

    I'd say that you have nothing to lose by doing a nandroid, install V35 over without a data wipe, wipe dalvik, restart and see what happens.
     
  12. MOS95B

    MOS95B Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    19
    I wipe every time I flash a ROM. Don't want any dingleberries....
     
  13. Joe Eris

    Joe Eris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    36
    I do believe Mr. Kaos has perfected his ROM for me it's been flawless and bugless. I love it
     
  14. Chopstick2U

    Chopstick2U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    14
    Does anyone know if V35 uses the new BFS kernel? I didn't like it in the last version, but I wanna give it a fair chance this time around.
     
  15. cmotion

    cmotion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    18
    I believe it's the new CFS kernal
     
  16. kaveman

    kaveman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Deleted Dalvik Cache and put V35-1 right over V32. Seems like it's working great!
    Thanks for the Great Updates!!!
    Kaveman
     
  17. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
  18. cmotion

    cmotion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    18
    I'm wondering what people are using for setcpu settings with this version of Kaos and the newest CFS kernal. I remember reading I think a post by Decad3nce on xda about this kernal really working with Interactive governor, and that you shouldn't set minimum values below 245. I'm just wondering if anyone has any advice on this, as I previously had a great amount of success with lowering the clock (while sleeping, etc.) to the lowest it could go, with seemingly no negative effects on the functionality of the phone (i.e. it would seem to wake up fine to receive phone calls, etc.) I'm just wondering if other people have been using Interactive or On Demand governor in setcpu (if at all) and what your minimums are.
     
  19. woodstorm

    woodstorm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    157
    First time flashing. Really tired of the HTC/Eris lag. This will speed me up and give the battery life improvement, right?
     
  20. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Yes. There are a few issues. If you use the camera a lot, turn off autofocus (when you start the camera, there is a small icon in the top right of the preview image - touch that to turn off autofocus - change it to touch focus instead.) Also, do not use the icon in the top right of the camera to preview the image after taking a photo - you will risk freezing the phone.

    Otherwise, it seems rock-solid - no lag, great battery life.
     
  21. woodstorm

    woodstorm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    157
    Great, thanks.
     
  22. notaguru

    notaguru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm on v34, and after rooting I had to reinstall apps and spend considerable time setting up the desktop and options. At this moment, the phone is stable and competent, and I'm very impressed by it.

    If I flash v35, must I go through all that again? And if so, will the payoff be worth the effort?
     
  23. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    You definitely want V35-1. My understanding is that V35-1 should flash over V34 just fine, though you may want to do a wipe of Dalvik cache after flashing the ROM. (Do not do a wipe data/factory reset, though, unless you really do want to install everything from scratch. And you should do a Nandroid backup before flashing, in case you want to go back.)
     
  24. Joe Eris

    Joe Eris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    36
    I just use camera magic. I did notice some general lag today also I discovered a possible live wallpaper bug. I installed my favorite lwp then rebooted and when it finished booting my lwp was gone and In its place was the stock KaosFroyo wallpaper also my swift key keyboard had switched back to the default keyboard
     
  25. woodstorm

    woodstorm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    157
    The pre installed lwp. keeps fc. but other than that it 's running great. This is sooo much better than stock. I am converted! Amen
     

Share This Page

Loading...