KaosFroyo v38 is out


Last Updated:

  1. LED

    LED Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65

    Advertisement
  2. squishyhead

    squishyhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I'm running KaosFroyo V37 right now and I want to upgrade to V38, is it like flashing a brand new rom? Am I going to have to start out fresh again without any of my current data?
     
  3. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    :)
    you can just flash over. go into recovery, and do a dalvik wipe first, then flash the rom. you should be ok after that.
     
  4. squishyhead

    squishyhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I won't lose all the apps, settings, and other data that's on my phone right now?
     
  5. thrawn86

    thrawn86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    33
    ^^nope.

    thanks for the heads up. as always you should back up your important stuff though.
     
  6. notaguru

    notaguru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    7
    First, I wonder if it's worth going from 37 to 38. My unit is working fine, but the grass is always greener.

    Second, what's the best way to back up everything but the ROM, so I can restore my setup, apps, personal data, etc?
     
  7. LED

    LED Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    TitaniumBackup would be my recommendation. The pro version is worth the few bucks for certain.
     
  8. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I use Titanium for user installed apps and I use SMS Backup & Restore and Call Logs Backup & Restore for those system backups.
     
  9. prj

    prj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    42
    All froyo ROMs restore your apps automatically. Google restores all your contacts automatically.

    Only thing Titanium is good for (in my opinion) is restoring your user settings. I don't use it because it takes less than 2 minutes to restore my user settings.
     
  10. zapb42

    zapb42 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    For what it's worth...

    Recently flashed away from stock for the first time and found the process surprisingly easy. For the first time I did a complete wipe (kaosfroyo v36) but did not wipe anything for v37 with no ill effects. If I understand correctly, this was not an update of the cyanogenmod framework, so it seems everyone already concurs that a wipe is not necessary in that case. Was pretty happy with the improvement I perceived in performance, only thing I miss is some of the nice sense stuff that I'll probably get used to not having.

    I also however, flashed v38 without wiping anything, including the dalvik cache, fully aware of the risk of something not working properly, but I'm lazy and decided to see what would happen (everything is backed up.) 12 hours later I have not noticed anything unusual. This obviously may depend on a lot of things and may not work for everyone. Who knows, something may come up later and I'll have to wipe anyway.
     
  11. woodstorm

    woodstorm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    157
    Looks like a few issues this time around. Think I'm gonna wait for the fixes. Love this ROM. Haven't flashed another ROM but it has everything I was looking for.
     
  12. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896

    I use it because I still try out 2.1 ROMs and it's quite a pain to reinstall everything with 2.1, and also because I have a lot of apps that carry user authorizations with passwords (dropbox, evernote, twitter and facebook clients, and an app that changes profiles based on time) that are a pain in the neck to set up again. I just restore those apps with data after Froyo has finished reinstalling everything.

    I've also had a few times when I have flashed a ROM and the automatic install missed most of my apps. It's a good just in case tool, that's for sure.
     
  13. prj

    prj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    42
    Good to know. Thanks. I'm not a 2.1 user or facebooker or twitterer so I guess in that case, not a big deal for me, but might be useful for others.
     
  14. notaguru

    notaguru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    7
    My front page is 5x6, and contains folders, contacts, widgets, etc. - it's everything I need but is a pain to arrange.

    I bought mybackup pro, and have titanium free. Can either of them restore all settings including that front page setup after flashing a new ROM?
     
  15. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I'm not sure what "5x6" means. I do know that Titanium will back up Launcher Pro as an app, and restore all of its settings. The only issue is that widgets are not restorable - they will show where they were but will display an error.

    Launcher Pro has its own backup option internally that has the same issue if you restore its settings.

    I haven't used Mybackup Pro in a long time. The only thing I know about Titanium that was not true of other backup apps is that restoring apps in Titanium also restores the market links, so that any updates that come to the market will be recognized. I believe that it was the case with Mybackup Pro that it would restore an app as if it was sideloaded (i.e., not installed from the market), though I'm not sure of that. Certainly there are only a limited number of apps for which mybackup pro backs up user data - I think that when you restore most apps, they come back as if they were fresh installed, without your data.
     
  16. thrawn86

    thrawn86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    33
    no, but launcherpro can. TiB backs up launcherpro's "settings" including home icon locations. some widgets may or may not make it though but it does okay.
     
  17. stanlalee

    stanlalee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    21

    Froyo/google sign in/market place NEVER restore all my apps after complete wipes and Rom changes. There are always some missing. In fact several aren't even available in the market at all to re download. I would not rely on signing in to reliably restore apps (google does fine with contacts and calendar). Titanium has never failed me yet.
     
  18. knitpurlgurl

    knitpurlgurl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    14
    After installing v37, my camera is still buggy. I wish v38 would have addressed that issue. I'm going to flash it and see if I notice any difference at all.
     
  19. dgruetter

    dgruetter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wonder if the update does anything to improve on the low sound quality with the external speaker. This and the bugy camera is the only issues I am experiencing with this ROM
     
  20. knitpurlgurl

    knitpurlgurl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    14
    Flashed v38. Now I cannot seem to move my apps to sd card. Not sure if I am missing a step or doing something wrong. But it's driving me buggy. Googling like mad to try and find a solution.

    When I went from v37 to v38, I did the following:
    1.)Download v38 and put it in the root directory of my SD card
    2.)Flashed ClockworkMod Recovery
    3.)Rebooted into Recovery
    4.)Performed Nandroid Backup
    5.)Wipe Data Factory Reset
    6.)Install Zip from SD Card (KaosFroyo v38)
    7.)Apply Zip
    8.) Rebooted
    9.) menu>settings>CyanogenMod settings>application settings>allow application moving
    10.)menu>settings>applications>manage applications>downloaded

    From here I tried to move apps to the sd card without success. They were not system apps or widgets. And I was able to do this with v37 w/o any issues. So I am uncertain why I get a "Failed to Move Application" error for every app. I tried rebooting and then tried step #10 again w/o success. Stumped. Not sure if I missed something or this is a v38 issue.
     
  21. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Knitpurlgurl
    I looked in the KF thread over at XDA. I didn't see a reference to this particular problem (I freely admit that I was skimming, not reading in depth, and I only read the last 200 or so posts). However there were many references to need to flash Conap's CFSv6 kernal to fix various problems. One post specifically said doing that fixed his SD card problem, but no reference to what the problem was.
    Did you flash a different kernal after flashing the ROM?
     
    knitpurlgurl likes this.
  22. knitpurlgurl

    knitpurlgurl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    14
    No I didn't. I'll have to look this up. Thanks!!! :)
     
  23. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Below is a link to a site where many of the ROMs are hosted.
    Under the Conaps ROMs link you'll find CFSv6.

    Android ROM Site
     
    knitpurlgurl likes this.
  24. knitpurlgurl

    knitpurlgurl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    14
    Okay, I flashed the CFSv6 (after performing a backup) and then rebooted. Now when I try to move an app to the sd card, I get the following error message: "Failed to Move Application" again. On one attempt, it said there was not enough storage space. I have 5GB left on my sd and 108MB left in internal memory. I'm not sure why my phone is doing this weird thing.

    UPDATE: Ended up installing Move2SD app. Apps moved over pretty smoothly with that. The only one that didn't, Barcode Scanner, kept popping up a msg: Failed to Move Application. There is not enough storage space. Which is not true. Read on a forum to uninstall the app. Change the local installs to External on CyanogenMod Settings. Did that. Reinstalled the app. It didn't install in SD. Moved it to SD Card via the Move2SD app and it moved over w/o issue. Since installing the CFSv6 kernel, phone seems faster and stock camera seems okay.
     
  25. knitpurlgurl

    knitpurlgurl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    14
    I am noticing that there is A LOT of stuff on my phone when I look at it as a drive via USB on my puter. However, I am so NOT techy that I have no idea what may be excess, old and unnecessary, or needed. SO I haven't touched anything. :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...