kazakhstan?Support


Last Updated:

  1. codenamehunny

    codenamehunny New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    why does my sprint evo think i am in kazakhstan on the home screen? i have tried to change my location and have tried to change my city on the weather app, and even rooted my phone. but it is still giving me the weather and lists my current city as kazakhstan. i have taken out the battery and placed it back but still kazakhstan. any one know why? oh i live in plattsburgh ny, not kazakhstan. any suggestions? thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. firemanjay

    firemanjay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    20
    My world clock has a similar issue. Says current America/Detroit and shows the time as the east coast with the complete date.
    Home shows Washington DC and the same east coast time
    Won't let me delete city or add my home which is Bristow VA
     
  3. firemanjay

    firemanjay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    20
    My world clock has a similar issue. Says current America/Detroit and shows the time as the east coast with the complete date.
    Home shows Washington DC and the same east coast time
    Won't let me delete city or add my home which is Bristow VA
     
  4. Merovingian

    Merovingian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's really odd. My dad has the same problem with HTC EVO 4G and he lives in Plattsburgh. His HTC Sense widget (on the come screen) says Kazakhstan instead of Plattsburgh or anything else in the area. I live in the Albany, NY area, but came up to visit my dad and now my HTC EVO 4G also says Kazakhstan. I never had this problem in Albany. I noticed that sometimes when I sync all my accounts, it goes back to Plattsburgh, but doesn't stay there for long. I took the HTC Sense widget off my dad's phone and added the WeatherBug app. Oddly, that also said the current location was some city in Kazakhstan. At least with WeatherBug you can change the default to Plattsburgh and disable the current location.
     
  5. Likecars

    Likecars Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had a similar problem with my Moment initially, I fixed it by changing the options under my location. What options are checked, I have use wireless networks checked, location setting is on, and use GPS sats checked (I toggle this on and off)as required.
     
  6. codenamehunny

    codenamehunny New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i went back to best buy and talked to one of there phone people and they said that i have to sign into my goole account, which i already had, and then allow for google to pick up my location. so i did this and it currected my current city, but when i am in certain parts it goes back to reading kazakhstan. when i updated the weather though, it goes back to my correct current city. very strange....
     
  7. Cactus165

    Cactus165 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this thread's a little stale, still thought I'd add -- I had the same issue in Plattsburgh... kept placing me in Zhambyl, Kazakhstan. The reason this is happening is not due to HTC or your phone: it's Sprint's coding of where their tower is located.

    As you know, your phone's A-GPS uses both cell towers and plain old GPS to determine where your location is; Sprint must correctly enter their tower's physical coordinates for this to work. However...

    Plattsburgh is at 44
     

Share This Page

Loading...