Keep "Capacitive Buttons" LitTips


Last Updated:

  1. YaBoiD

    YaBoiD Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    115
    ...the option is in "Sound & Display" option then select "Keyboard Timeout". The keyboard backlight & capacitive buttons seem to be tied together. Hope this info is helpful. Enjoy you Epic guys!:D
     

    Advertisement
    CrozB and drexappeal like this.
  2. drexappeal

    drexappeal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10,781
    Likes Received:
    3,118
    Thanks for this info. I was wondering about this and will be important for the person I'll be getting the phone for.

    I wonder if this would make the battery drain that much quicker or if the effects would be minimal.
     
  3. Droidone

    Droidone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    118
    I learned this from engadgets site when they asked samsung about the issue with the light not staying lit and being unresponsive
     
  4. mrvirginia

    mrvirginia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    228
    probably pretty minimal. i plan on setting mine to match the screen, so 30secs. no need for them to be on allllll the time lol because when you light up the screen they turn on
     
  5. drexappeal

    drexappeal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10,781
    Likes Received:
    3,118
    If you set for a 30 second shutoff, do the lights on the buttons turn off while you're actually doing something (e.g. texting or surfing the net).

    Reason I'm asking this is, this was one of my main annoyances with the Touch Pro. The backlight for the keyboard would turn off (based on my backlight settings) even if I was in the middle of typing in a URL or texting or sending an email. I'd much rather the backlight stay lit on the keyboard and the capacitive buttons until I put the phone on standby.
     
  6. badankles

    badankles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    90
    yep, was the very first setting i changed.
     
  7. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    113
    Thanks!! That's been bugging me!!
     
  8. DaveyJ

    DaveyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i don't kill battery.. i keep the default setting and use the camera shutter button to re-light them when needed
     
  9. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    113
    Why don't you just tap in that area when you need them lit?
     
  10. YaBoiD

    YaBoiD Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    115
    Because you'll be double tapping all the time...
     
  11. dr.pepper1

    dr.pepper1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    FWIW, I thought the short default lit time would bug me, but I haven't really had a problem with it. I more or less know where the buttons are and I usually am able to push them on the first try. They are pushable even when they aren't lit. So I haven't even bothered to increase the time that they stay lit.
     
  12. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    113

    Hmm. I didn't have that problem. That's why I suggested it. That's how I was doing it until I saw this thread. Tapping it lightly once just lit the buttons up. You can feel when you have activated one of the buttons..
     
  13. drbunda

    drbunda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hmmm...when I go to Keyboard Timeout my only options are to set time limits (3, 6, 15 seconds) or "same as screen timeout" - even with the "same as screen" it turns off when the screen is still lit after a while.

    Thoughts?

    It's not bugging me too much because like everyone said, you can just tap on it lightly to get it to come back on and you learn where all the buttons are, but it would be helpful to have them stay lit.

    Thanks!
     
  14. drexappeal

    drexappeal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10,781
    Likes Received:
    3,118
    Yup. I put it to same as screen (which is set to 10 minutes), but the light for the buttons shuts off way before that. But like you also said, I didn't realize you could just tap on that area (without activating one of the buttons mistakingly), so that solved that issue.
     
  15. gme109

    gme109 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    46
    When my screen times out, the screen becomes locked, and I have to hit the power button, and slide to unlock,. very annoying. Is there a way around having to do that?
     
  16. YaBoiD

    YaBoiD Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    115
    CrozB and gme109 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...