kernal panic


Last Updated:

  1. fudplayers

    fudplayers Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I upgraded to velocity 0.3 with turbo4. My phone keeps rebooting and it says kernal panic. What's causing this? I have been using setcpu and have it set at maximum. Not sure if that means anything.
     

    Advertisement
  2. justin153

    justin153 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    19
    It means your phone cant handle the overclock you have set...

    Kernel panic the unix version of a BSOD on windows. Its used to dump a chunk of kernel memory to a file for debugging and send a error code to stdout.

    Set your phone to something more liberal like 749 or 727 mhz max and make sure its set to underclock when the screen is off.
     
    fudplayers likes this.
  3. Mitchell4500

    Mitchell4500 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    68
    Also its best to use the ondemand setting.
     
  4. fudplayers

    fudplayers Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I set the cpu down several times. The phone hasn't been shutting off now. The big concern of mine is the phone has no lock . If I have it in my pocket and bump any button or touch the screen the phone comes on. I used to have the pattern set to where you couldn't use the phone unless the pattern was drawn. Also the home button no longer works so if I'm on the net,I have to back out of every screen instead of just hitting the home button. I've gotten off track, thanks for the info on the kernal and a big prethanks if anyone might know why the other problems are occuring. Once again I am running velocity 0.3 turbo4 kernal.
     
  5. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    do me a favor. press and hold the end button. when the power options show u does it give you 3 options or just power off?
     
  6. fudplayers

    fudplayers Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did that and it gives one option..power off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...