Kernels, ROMs and SetCPU


Last Updated:

  1. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Reading a recent thread reminded me of this small tip. When flashing a new ROM or kernel, make sure SetCPU is set back at 600Mhz first or turned off all together until your new setup is up and running. This will help reduce some of the boot loops and other problems encountered. It has reduced many of my problems. When everything is good to go, go back into SetCPU and overclock to your heart's content.

    This is not always necessary but still a good and generally overlooked practice. If you do a data wipe before flashing this is not an issue as SetCPU will not be installed until you restore your apps.
     

    Advertisement
  2. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Good points! Also remember that if you are applying a new kernel...make a nandroid backup FIRST. I was in a hurry last night, upgraded to JRummy's remix of 5.0.5.4 and later, downloaded Bekit's 1.3GHz kernel to give that a whirl. When I set the slider to 1.3GHz in SetCPU, my phone froze and was VERY unstable. I didn't make a backup. Luckily, I keep a bunch of kernels that are compatible with cyanogen, and also other ROMs on my sd card. So I just flashed to one of those and I was cool again. Just having a backup (and extra kernels) can save you from a problem when making changes.
     
  3. GolfnDroid

    GolfnDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    5
    If you are running a restored backup ROM, and flash a new one, you don't necessarily have to backup because it's already a nandroid correct?
     
  4. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    I do a backup before any flashing, this way I can return to my most recent setup that I am happy with and it never hurts to be a little redundant in case there is a problem with a previous backup. That said, I rarely do a system restore as I rather force myself to redo the system from scratch as I am always finding ways to improve it (I do restore my apps and app date from Titanium).
     
  5. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    First off, I took your advice from another thread and it helped me get a kernal working that didn't before. Thanks for that! It got me thinking that there are some Kernals that have odd numbers to set on setcpu. One of them does not offer 550, it is 600 instead. My question is would it be even safer to delete setcpu alltogether to make sure it is at a stock speed before intalling a new kernal? Once you have the new kernal installed, download it and set it at that time.

    Just a thought, not sure if it would help.
     
  6. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Good thought and it couldn't hurt. I never had an issue with it set to 600.
     

Share This Page

Loading...