Keyboard Issue - Text Not Showing


Last Updated:

  1. mobilemike01

    mobilemike01 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have had a strange issue for the past couple days. Sometimes when I type on the keyboard, no text is entered into the text box, but I see the letters "pop up". I have tried to change orientation, and exit the app and no luck. The only thing that really works is to reset the phone. i have even tried to use Better Keyboard and it does it too.

    Anyone else have this issue or know of a fix?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. RhinoDoc

    RhinoDoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have been having the same problem, in different apps (market search, docs to go, etc.). the last time it happened I was able to get it to work if I switch to another keyboard and back. I haber had it with the stock keyboard and swype.
     
  3. jmcnicho

    jmcnicho Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using Handcent and better keyboard, I did updates for both recently and it no longer saves my words. If the word wasnt saved in the dictionary I could do a long press on it and it would save it to the dictionary, now Ill long press and it will say its saved but the next time I start trying the word (such as "ok") it will not be in the dictionary.

    Not the same problem as above but I didnt want to make another texting thread
     
  4. mbell75

    mbell75 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    77
    Let me guess, your phone is rooted and/or flashed?
     
  5. mobilemike01

    mobilemike01 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope 100% stock.
     
  6. theaznidiot

    theaznidiot New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having the same problem as well on my Nexus One using both the stock keyboard and "Better Keyboard." I see the letter popping up but nothing in the display field. If i actually send the text, i can see that it indeed is typing, just not displaying what i'm typing until i leave the text input screen.
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Odd. I can't help, mine doesn't do that....

    Perhaps it's an app causing the problem?
     
  8. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Couple of things...have you rebooted the phone recently? How many apps do you have? (maybe the the Nexus one has a similar app limit like the 70 app limit on the Hero??) Have you cleared cache recently? This sounds to me like some sort of memory problem. Let us know
     
  9. kermtfrg

    kermtfrg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    This happens to me about once a week. Turning the phone off and back on is the only way I have been able to solve it.
     
  10. killtheaquitted

    killtheaquitted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    same problem here. non-rooted hero. text box appears gray and no letters show up. Happens in both handcent and stock app. rebooting is the only way I can figure out to fix it. I honestly think it is a glitch in the phone somehow because it occurs over multiple apps, but that is just me.
     
  11. dougiek

    dougiek Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same incredibly frustrating problem along with a slew of others. Mine will do the same thing where you type and still get the word suggestions yet nothing shows up in the text box. And when I click send, hoping it will still send what i type, it just sends a blank text.
    I almost punched my mom and threw my phone out the window last night I was so frustrated with it. Not really...but I could have.

    Once that starts happening alot my Messages app will start force closing and occasionally delete all of my texts. I have lost 2000+ texts. It just simply deletes them all no questions asked.

    *Edit: Ive never experienced it in another app however though like some people.
     
  12. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267

    You said you lost over 2,000 texts? It has been mentioned on this forum many times that keeping a large number of texts can cause problems. Perhaps deleting them can help?

    Oh, and just a question...not criticizing...cause I don't know...why would someone want to keep thousands of text messages???
     
  13. dougiek

    dougiek Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I said it's happened multiple times...
    In total it's been about that many.

    The most that was deleted at once was about 700. And I keep that many for reference of past conversations.
     
  14. DLM

    DLM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    2
    I too have had this issue, I have an unrooted stock device and I find the only way to fix it is to restart the device.
     
  15. tazcollins

    tazcollins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    7
    I've had my Hero for about 2 1/2 month. No texting problems at all. I do keep my all messages cleared out though. I can't imagine having 700 in it. TC
     
  16. dougiek

    dougiek Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it's not hard when you're 18 =p
     
  17. revtime

    revtime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Hero did this recently, It had been up for over 350 hours and a reboot fixed the issue so I chalked it up to the device needing to be rebooted.

    It is frustrating though.
     
  18. Fiezta

    Fiezta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello there, this is not exactly same problem but I am hoping someone might be able to help.
    Is it possible to pick contacts from contact list when texting. I can only type in the phone number of whom I am texting and since I do not know everyone number off my head, it will be nice to just be able to pick from the contact list.
    Yes, I can go to my contact, pick a name and then have the option of text or call but if I should go to text first and try to send a text out, there is no option to pick names from my contact list. I would also like to send out text to multiple recipients but that means I must know everyone phone numbers.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  19. DLM

    DLM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    2
    have you tried entering the persons name in that field and not the phone number? It should bring up the contact that way, thereby only necessitating you to remember the name you want to send it to
     
  20. Fiezta

    Fiezta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply, it works...thanks and thank again, however I have little situation with my Google & face book accounts sync. Normally I do not use my Google account very much because I have yahoo and hotmail accounts. I can only configure the yahoo to work with my phone and not hotmail) When I get my phone, the phone automatically imported all my Google account and face book contacts but to my greatest surprise, I only see email ids for both accounts (Google and face book). Since, I only know my contacts by names and not emails, I decided to transfer all my contacts from my old phone manually. I was able to import all my contacts using sim cards (over 1500) but when I finished, I cannot see what I just imported. I picked the option of display contact with phone numbers but no contact display still to display. So I decided that I will just call people or when people call I will just add them, meaning that I will add their names and phone number to the email address already synced to the phone. So I decided to add back my contact like this again, one by one.
    Greatest surprise, whenever the phone synchronize, all my newly added contact will disappear and just go back to the way it was before...so does that mean that I can only updates my contacts from Google and face book on my desktop and not on the phone to save the updates when it synch...I am just confused and frustrated. Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks again
     

Share This Page

Loading...