Keyboard just stops responding (using Swype)...2nd time its happenedSupport


Last Updated:

  1. ricky ross

    ricky ross Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    last time i had to do a factory reset. i cant figure out WHY its doing this. i have very little apps...
     

    Advertisement
  2. ricky ross

    ricky ross Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    no one?
     
  3. ricky ross

    ricky ross Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone????
     
  4. Reddog80p

    Reddog80p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    39
    Try clearing data for swype in settings>applications>manage applications.
     
  5. picao

    picao Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Has happened to me a lot since the 2.2 update. I can get text messages and sometimes when I respond they just don't type. I have to go through the procedure of selecting input type and the selecting Swype. I think it is a bug in the program that they will hopefully fix before the next release.
     
  6. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    Has happened to me once a day since I got 2.2 not sure what the problem is, but I just uninstal the app and then open the installer and re install it and it works like a charm until the next day. Anyone have a fix?
     
  7. unlazyfree

    unlazyfree Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    here's what happens with mine.. every so often, the swype function will stop, however i can still type the letters out. I found that to fix this, all i have to do is switch back to the stock keyboard, then right back to swype and it works perfectly again. happens maybe once or twice a week with me
     
  8. hornetnz

    hornetnz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont have swype and this has happened twice in the last 2 days. Goto type a message and nothing gets entered in the textbox, even tho it shows me hitting the keys.
     
  9. phareous

    phareous Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    This is a known issue with incredible.. the latest swype breaks when you restart. They claim it is because they don't have access to the license file when it boots due to sense or whatever and they are looking into it.

    So you just need to long-press on the text, change the input to stock keyboard, then change back to swype
     

Share This Page

Loading...