Keyboard won't auto-capitalize


Last Updated:

  1. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Since rooting & installing Bugless Beast, my on screen keyboard no longer defaults to upper case when I select a text field. It used to automatically show the upper case layout when I'd select say, the text message compose field, and then drop to lower case after the first letter. Now I have to manually capitalize the first letter. I've checked to make sure that auto capitalize is enabled in system settings. Anybody else have this problem and find a way to fix it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Bump
     
  3. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Dunno, which BB are you referring to, 0.4 or 1.1?
     
  4. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    1.1
     
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Try disabling auto capitalization in the system settings, then closing all the way out of settings, and testing it, and then re-enabling it, an then testing it again.
     
  6. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just tried it, but the problem is still there.
     
  7. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    weird. I haven't made it to that ROM yet, still playing around in 0.4 - let me see if I can get it on here and try it - did you Nandroid restore or use update.zip?
     
  8. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nandroid restore and then update.zip to load the AdamZ kernel.
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Kewl - since I haven't installed anything on this and I already have all those on the phone, I can be with you in a matter of minutes.

    Hold tight.
     
  10. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    When you went into settings, did you go into Device Keyboard or Android Keyboard? There's auto-cap for both. Also, if you're using Swype or something of the like, there's also another set of options for each. Make sure you have the one you're using checked and the others disabled (if applicable).
     
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Good points YD...didn't think to ask, just assumed OP knew to look in right place....
     
  12. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm using the stock Android on screen keyboard. I did check for both the Android keyboard and physical keyboard, and both have auto capitalization enabled.
     
  13. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Excellent thanks!
     
  14. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    OK, I am in sans the kernel update right now - I see no capitalization, but I have only set up my email account and searched for an app in Market. Where can I go that *should* provide caps?
     
  15. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Messaging should do it.
     
  16. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    good idea

    lemme go there. Thanks (was having a brain fart moment)
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    OK, without kernel upgrade, it is auto capitalizing. Now to install the kernel - should be back in less than 5 min with results.
     
  18. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sounds good. I'm wiping and redoing the ROM load via Nandroid backup so that I can start fresh also. Figure that way we can try to duplicate results.
     
  19. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Installed the kernel and did nothing else - and no caps anymore. It's the kernel.
     
    YankeeDudeL and cconover like this.
  20. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok. I'm assuming you were using the AdamZ kernel?
     
  21. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    YankeeDudeL likes this.
  22. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
  23. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just booted in & it does seem to be working properly with the stock kernel on BB 1.1, as you discovered also. Hopefully they can resolve this quickly. Perhaps I'll try a different kernel so that I can keep my overclock.
     
  24. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    The 2 Chevy kernels are 1.2 and 1.25 - either should have the settings you want, IIRC, b.c they use 10 slots....

    Also, check in GMail - auto cap is working there for me and also for another user at AD...

    So, it may in fact be breaking only in Messaging....or else certain apps only....
     
  25. cconover

    cconover Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    It was breaking across the board for me before. Hopefully now it won't be with a different kernel and a fresh install.
     

Share This Page

Loading...