Kies?Support


Last Updated:

  1. lcgreen

    lcgreen Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    5
    Do you need to sync with Kies to use the phone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. dizzle118

    dizzle118 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    No
     
    lcgreen likes this.
  3. lcgreen

    lcgreen Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    5
  4. dizzle118

    dizzle118 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    No problem, people have been experience problems in general with Kies it is a good job in not a requirement
     
  5. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    263
    Perhaps, but it's a good idea to use kie to upgrade your firmware before you do anything else with the phone. Once you upgrade, the internal memory gets completely reset.
     
  6. lcgreen

    lcgreen Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    5
    Are you talking about the upgrade which removes those blackouts? Or is this one of the minor updates of firmware...
     
  7. Mark_H

    Mark_H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    Also, I beleive that if you change the Launcher (LauncherPro in my case) from the default you won't be able to connect to kies - no great loss IMO
     
  8. Evil Peter

    Evil Peter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    The only thing you will need Kies for is to install upgrades, although that will be available through non-official sources as well. At least I don't think Samsung will do OTA upgrades.

    As for not being able to use it with other launchers, I don't see why that should be the case as things like Launcher Pro doesn't remove anything from TouchWiz, it just runs instead of some original parts and you can switch back and forth. Still, I'm not using any other launcher so I'm just speculating how things should be, I haven't actually tried it.
     
    ardyer likes this.
  9. ardyer

    ardyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    35
    Since Kies is required for upgrades, is it possible to sync the phone to multiple computers?

    I have an old XP box that I can install Kies on for when firmware upgrades come, but everything else is on my Mac.
     
  10. Evil Peter

    Evil Peter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    I don't see why you shouldn't be able to do that but I can't say that I actually know that it will work since I haven't tried it myself, nor have I heard from anyone else that has tried.
     
  11. Mark_H

    Mark_H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have two pc's both running Vista, one 64bit and the other 32bit, and I can't get kies to work on either! The onle reason I want it is to install the new firmware when it is made available - bloody frustrating!!

    Any pointers...?
     
  12. Evil Peter

    Evil Peter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    What version is the file you are installing. I believe there was two versions available for download (on different sites) before and it might be the same now. I seem to remember someone saying he had problems and then found the more recent file and got it to work with that.

    I have Win7 x64 and the only problem I have had was when I was to update Kies and the download was far greater than the download meter told me (at least twice as large). The update worked though. I used the Kies_1.5.1.10062_7.exe installation file.
     
  13. Mark_H

    Mark_H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have installed version 1.5.1.10071_32 from Samsung's website - only one available as far as I can see. Where are the other versions available from?
     
  14. Evil Peter

    Evil Peter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    Then there shouldn't be a problem due to the version since they've obviously updated even past what was the newer version back then. The issue back then was that one source had a clearly older version, which seemed to work worse.

    Unfortunately I'm not sure what's wrong in your case. Just to make it clear, does Kies not work at all or are you just unable to connect the phone to it? If it's the latter, have you set the phone to connect to Kies? Do you have other problems when connecting the phone to the computer via USB?
     
  15. Mark_H

    Mark_H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    Kies runs ok - but when I plug the phone in it doesn't recognise it - nothing happens. I have set usb setting to kies. I can connect via mass storage with no problem.
     
  16. Evil Peter

    Evil Peter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    It's hard to say what's the issue but you don't seem to be alone. Have you tried uninstalling the drivers under Options in Kies, in case there's something wrong with those? I read that someone had gotten it to work by doing that, unmounting the SD-card in the phone and restarted it, then connected it with USB.
     
  17. Mark_H

    Mark_H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
  18. Mark_H

    Mark_H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    OK -update, finally got it working!!

    It is due to running another Launcher. Solution - download "Home Switcher"from the market place and switch to TwLauncher when you want to connect to Kies!!

    Thanks for your help Peter.
     
    adamg32 and crazytimechris like this.
  19. Evil Peter

    Evil Peter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ahh, so that was the problem. I knew about that being an issue but for some reason it didn't occur to me at the times I was writing here. You already have an app for it but another way to make that work is to go into settings and force close the launcher app.

    Glad to see you finally got it working though. Glad to help, even though I didn't figure it out in time. Now we just wait for the firmware release. :)
     
  20. MrTony

    MrTony Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    36
    I hate to ask this question in this thread, but I guess it's relevant. You guys are talking about upgrading the firmware on the SGS in Kies. Would this firmware update also apply to the AT&T Captivate?
     
  21. soulweaver

    soulweaver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  22. Cormacp

    Cormacp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having this exact same problem for months, unable to connect to Kies, thanks for the solution :)
     
  23. MCRollsVoyce

    MCRollsVoyce New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having trouble with getting to Kies to work properly to upgrade the firmware on the Samsung Galaxy SGH T959D. I finally discovered that LauncherPro was affecting this process (great app btw) So for any users having trouble with Kies connecting properly, try backing up you launcher then uninstalling that launcher and Kies will give in to your clever ways.
    That is all!
     

Share This Page

Loading...