Koush' boot strap app


Last Updated:

  1. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    Just wondering if Koush's boot strap works on the new OTA? I'm not going to it myself I'm just wondering if the F'ed us there also?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    No body? Odd
     
  3. saphilip

    saphilip Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    i was wondering the same thing, with no 2.2 sbf available yet im not gonna try thats for sure
     
  4. androy

    androy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    46
    I was just about to create a post asking the same thing.
     
  5. northernmoris

    northernmoris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    41
    At this point I don't think we'll find any guinea pigs...
     
  6. androy

    androy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    46
    Anyone try this yet?
     
  7. thepolishguy

    thepolishguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read on a couple of forums that people have done it successfully - but I am waiting for more conformation. Or at least until a FULL SBF is leaked.
     
  8. SaurusX

    SaurusX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    35
    Rootzwiki says that it works.
     
  9. raduray

    raduray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    5
    It works on my Droid X. I had it on my 2.1. Had to remove it in order to do the the 2.2 OTA upgrade. After the upgrade I rooted and then I installed the bootstrap off the original apk file that was on my sdcard. Install worked fine and then I did my first backup. Haven't done a recover yet - no reason for it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...