1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Lack of Internal Memory Ticking me off


Last Updated:

  1. 13x13

    13x13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used adb to move all the apps that can be moved to the external memory (everything but android market), yet I still only have 27 mb of data free out of 206 mb. I've removed all the Metro PCS bloatware, but I'm not sure what else I can do? Do I just have to accept the 27mb?
     

    Advertisement
  2. samrox144

    samrox144 Disabled

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,148
    Likes Received:
    274
    clear the cache and data from app manager
     
  3. RetroDelete

    RetroDelete Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    65
    Download CacheMate for root users (in market), and AdvancedTaskKiller (in Market also)

    I had the same problem originally, my caches were overflowing with data, and I always had most of my apps open...


    To start, open the apps, then set your preferences in both apps, to clear the cache every 30 mins (CacheMate, oh and don't click power clear, it clears the cache for EVERYTHING) and ATK to kill apps every 30 mins( make sure in the settings --> to set kill level to crazy, and app security to low). After this, (to free up more memory, just go to settings --> applications --> running services, and you can stop Factory test, DRM protected storage, and Google stuff, and any other things your not using, like Facebook (don't worry, these services start back up when your using them).

    This should free up a large amount of memory. My phone is usually past 150mb free.. IF your not satisfied, download Auto Manager Memory (in Market), and when you start up the app, hit FAST MODE, and APPLY SETTINGS. :D
     
  4. phillyprx09

    phillyprx09 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just had an issue with the MYMETRO app go into applications and see if its over 2.5 mbs. if it is clear the data
     
  5. bowtomecha

    bowtomecha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you talking about the usable internal storage memory? or the memory available for the running apps? Because my only real complaint is the lack of space on this phone for apps. I had a rooted lg optimus m with the sense rom and the a2sd stuff and I had endless space so I'm thinking its more a rom limitation right now. That phone did have more memory as stock but I never filled even half of it with more apps than I have on the admire.
     
  6. 13x13

    13x13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I wasn't clear. I'm talking about Internal Storage Memory.
     
  7. bowtomecha

    bowtomecha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah I had issues after removing/freezing the MyMetro app. It seems to be something you need to keep. Good thing I had Titanium Backup otherwise I'd be screwed.
     
  8. 13x13

    13x13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right now I have around 18 mb of 206 mb of internal memory. I've cleared the cache and removed the data from as many apps as possible, yet, I can't get above this now. I can't even install updates to the apps I have because I don't have enough internal space to install them.

    What's eating 190 MB of internal space on the phone. I've axed all the metro pcs stuff, moved every app I have to the SD card. Do I just need to wait until a new ROM is available to actually do anything?
     
  9. bowtomecha

    bowtomecha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you're phone is rooted, you can use Link2SD and Script Manager and a decent SD card to extent the memory. The full apps will go on the card. Just be sure not to move apps that you require at bootup. This is so that in case you need to remove the card or the card glitches, you still have those apps running.
     
  10. Baek215

    Baek215 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    You must have a shit ton of apps to only have 18 mbs left. Only thing you can do is delete the apps that's saved on your phone.
     
  11. 13x13

    13x13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally fixed it. I did a factory restore and it reset everything and gave us tons of space. The weird part is the phone came with only 30 mb of free space, and I deleted all the metro bloatware. I don't know what was eating the space.
     
  12. BigBangAnarchy

    BigBangAnarchy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Really? I removed the MyMetro just fine. Granted, I had the phone continually tell me that there was a process that kept having to be force stopped before I had rebooted. Afterwards, though, I had no issues.
     
  13. baby_jesus

    baby_jesus Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    88
    do you have to re-root after doing a factory reset?
     
  14. 13x13

    13x13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    To be honest I'm not sure. I was just happy to free up space. I'm holding off on the root until we get a recovery and ROM.
     
  15. gyclark

    gyclark Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes you do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...