Latest HTC Hero 2.1 ROM leak [with how-to video]


Last Updated:

  1. race4live

    race4live Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2

    Advertisement
    K4KAI likes this.
  2. MEC2

    MEC2 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good video, didn't notice anything in it about rooting though. Did you root after or did simply loading the modified ROM make it rooted?
     
  3. race4live

    race4live Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2

    Sorry, that should have said without rooting. No root needed.
     
  4. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    86
  5. MEC2

    MEC2 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, tried to boot into recovery mode, get a big fat red triangle and it just sits there forever. Battery pull and I can get back to normal, but apparently I can't load that Fresh 2.1.1 ROM. Which I'd love since I can't stand Sprint bloatbundleware...
     
  6. dodgerbluehero

    dodgerbluehero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    question...if we put this leaked ROM on when the offical one comes out can we just put that over this or would we have to uninstall it in order to put on the official one?
     
  7. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39

    is your phone rooted?
     
  8. nodrogkam

    nodrogkam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    11
    you're only going to see that recovery screen if you're properly rooted. you would not be able to install any other types of roms (besides official RUU's) without being rooted.
     
  9. Mr. Bungle

    Mr. Bungle Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    People are always complaining about Sprint crapware on official RUUs. Why not just uninstall them via a program like Fresh Pre-Kitchen?
     
  10. thefley

    thefley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    26
    I didn't think you can do that without rooting. If you can tell me how
     
  11. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    45
    just loaded software...phone is restarting...fingers crossed...
     
  12. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    45
    aaaaaaaaaaand everything is working GREAT! awesome
     
  13. Nevis

    Nevis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    38
    I had the same question. According to some on other threads, you will not be able to go back to 1.5 [who would want to?] ;) However, you *will* be able to load the official update when it comes out.

    I'm taking *will* to mean *will probably*.
     
  14. caliboy99

    caliboy99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks for the HTV just did the update, booting up for the first time right now.
     
  15. JonnieDearest

    JonnieDearest Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    So far this is working wonderfully but....sprint power deck needs a 10 digit code and my location is saying Athens.....yeah that's not where I am...anyone know the fixes for these?
     
  16. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can this be done from fresh2.0d?
     
  17. barnacles

    barnacles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    32
    For those unaware..

    FLASHING THIS RUU WILL REMOVE ROOT. YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO GET IT BACK UNTIL ROOT IS FOUND IN 2.1. IF THIS IS THE EXE RUU AND YOU ARE ROOTED, ONCE YOU RUN IT ROOT WILL BE GONE
     
  18. caliboy99

    caliboy99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    8
    question about the weather animation?.. When is it suppose to do animation part. I animated when i set it my home screen but has not done it since. Is there a way to set it to animate?
     
  19. barnacles

    barnacles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    32
    right when you unlock the phone. that's the only time.



    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  20. valdesr11

    valdesr11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
  21. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ive got fresh2.0d. Do i have to wipe from recovery menu then do a nandroid recover before i run this ruu exe file?
     
  22. caliboy99

    caliboy99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    8
    well mine is not doing it after i slide to unlock..

    Edit: found the problem, it was lockbot pro that was causing my problem. For some reason when i used lockbot instead of regular lock screen it would not do animation.
     
  23. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    anybody? the tutorial/guide just states to run the ruu exe file. shouldn't i boot into recovery, wipe data/dalvik, restore nand backup then run the ruu exe?
    thanks
     
  24. Mike_Diako

    Mike_Diako Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    20
    Everytime I try to boot in to recovery mode I get the ! in the triangle. I am currently rooted since WiFi tether is working? I want to flash Fresh 2.1.1 but I can't get past the triangle. Any ideas?
     
  25. Meka

    Meka Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking about doing this. For the people that have already, any problems yet? And if i have this on my phone will i still be able to get the official sprint update if i decide to? Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...