Latest swype betaGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    So I got an email this morning about the release of a new swype beta. I followed the directions and when I try to change inputs an error message pops up stating the screen resolution doesn't match. Anyone get this email andd the error? I made sure I uninstalled my previois swype before installing the new one.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kaessa

    Kaessa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    222
    I just flat out can't get it to install. No matter what I do, it tells me Swype is already installed.

    /sadpanda
     
  3. nathanirwin311

    nathanirwin311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    16
    uncheck swype in keyboard settings. uninstall swype and installer. redownload and try again.
     
  4. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    411
    The new beta is working fine for me. I really like the new shortcut for turning off auto spacing. Swype from space to backspace.
     
  5. Romparoo

    Romparoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    74
    I can't remember my password to Swype so I will stay using the 1.56 version.
     
  6. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    411
  7. TJTHEBEST

    TJTHEBEST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    5
    it took me a few tries to install it but i got it working. Just uninstall the old ones and then download and install it and make sure that a task killer doesnt kill the installer before it says registering swype.
     
  8. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    I will try installing from w clean slate in the morning. Thanks folks!
     
  9. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    It took me two tries to get the new beta installed on my phone, didn't do anything different, just the first one didn't 'take'. It installed on my wife's phone with no problem, but her phone had JUST been turned on. So maybe rebooting the phone and making the Swype install the first thing you do will help...??
     
  10. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    Well I tried again and it's still not working. It keeps saying it is already installed on my device. I rebooted and also made sure I had all swype apps and installers uninstalled. I even tried redownloading the installer. apk.
     
  11. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Have you tried selecting another keyboard through Input method, then rebooting, then installing?
     
  12. Kaessa

    Kaessa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    222
    Yep, tried that too. :(
     
  13. Toolanddiemaker

    Toolanddiemaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    20
    Just google Swype 1.6 hvga. I know it is on Xda.
     
  14. Nicole379

    Nicole379 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dl'd this on my Eris and it keeps giving me a screen resolution error :(
     
  15. Toolanddiemaker

    Toolanddiemaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    20

    Did you put in HVGA in the search?
     
  16. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    That version is going to stop working within a couple of days.

    They'll have to figure out something to get the newest (2.4) to work without 'Registering' it.
     
  17. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
  18. nathanirwin311

    nathanirwin311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    16
    Here is some info copied from an email from swype that they sent me. I had written them because I had similar errors after installing swype on xtrrom. I followed the directions and then it worked for me. good luck

    Additionally, make sure you've completed the basic troubleshooting steps exactly as follows:
    Make sure that Swype is UNCHECKED in Settings -> Language & Keyboard before uninstalling Swype
    Uninstall both Swype and SwypeInstaller from your device
    Close as many widgets from your desktop as possible
    Uninstall any 3rd party task managers
    Download the SwypeInstaller
    Install the SwypeInstaller but DO NOT complete the Swype installation.
    Reboot your device.
    Launch SwypeInstaller and complete the installation.
     
  19. yamaha84

    yamaha84 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems that the latest Swype version is somehow conflicting with Lookout. I was having this problem so I wound up uninstalling Lookout. I have also seen on some other forums that some users are pressing back instead of the install confirmation button and this seems to be working.
    Here is a link to the Swype forums:
    ERROR: "Swype is already installed" even though it's definitely not
    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...