launcher pro and stock switchingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. golfinglenn

    golfinglenn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    41
    I have been running the beta version of Launcher Pro and like a lot of the features, but want to try the stock program again. Is there a way to switch back and forth without uninstalling Launcher Pro?

    Thanks,

    Glenn
     

    Advertisement
  2. buckweet

    buckweet Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    One way is to go to settings, applications and find launcherpro. Then hit the clear defaults button..

    That should do the job.
     
  3. buckweet

    buckweet Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeap, just tried it.. It'll do what you're asking to do.
     
  4. golfinglenn

    golfinglenn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    41
    Awesome, thanks. Learn something new everyday. I like LauncherPro, but still has some bugs to work out.

    Damn this phone is fun to play with though :).
     
  5. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    3,187
    I'm curious what bugs are you exp with LauncherPro? I've only found one so far and it is with the speed-dial function...it is inconsistent with LP, but fine with sense.
     
  6. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    Also, you'll want to DL the app Home Switcher. You can change your defaults and switch between them very seamlessly. This thing has proven to be a lifesaver in the past.
     

Share This Page

Loading...