Launcher Pro Beta Pros and Cons!!


Last Updated:

  1. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Has anyone one been using the launcher Pro Beta, would like some feedback, on weather this app helps in resolving some of the dialing issues that are in the HTC stock UI, just curious, the lag on calls is really a PITA, any input on this app would be greatly appreciated!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    Well, I can't say how it works with the Hero, but my wife has it on her Moment and really likes it. So much that she's uninstalled PandaHome. Very smooth, nice animations and does what she wants. The only major cons she's noticed are occasional force closes (maybe 2 a day - east to fix by hitting home again. I assume this will be addressed in future versions) and less options than PandaHome and some others. What do you have to lose? Give it a try. You can always uninstall if it's not for you or doesn't play nice with Sense.

    Also, FWIW, my call lag seems to be getting better over time for no logical reason I can think of - But hey, I'm not complaining.
     
    DonB likes this.
  3. WUESTSIDER

    WUESTSIDER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    I love it. However, it does not change the SMS and/or Calling lag. The app adds some cool features to your phone. I am currently running "LaunchPro Beta" with "Beautiful Widgets", I havent had any major problems as of yet. It has "Forced Closed" on me twice but you just tap "Close" and it resets itself pretty quickly. It is also very responsive or fast.
     
  4. WUESTSIDER

    WUESTSIDER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    Oh' I forgot to add;
    with LaunchPro Beta, you can change your bottom four widgets to what ever you want them to be, by long pressing each one you want to change. You can choose from 1 to 7 home screens, also while in home screen mode each home screen will rotate to landscape if the phone is rotated and it will still allow you to flick through each seperate home screen.
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Thanks for the info, I did notice there are not many choices in widgets, and I did see a review and the person that did the review had the time a weather on the home page and I could not find where to install that, any clue, I also like the option of 3 pages versus of 5 or 7


     
  6. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    i long press the bottom 4 icons but nothing happens???
     
  7. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    27
    See if you can update it, that feature wasn't added until a recent update
     
  8. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    Jimmy BeaM
     
  9. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    i like launcherpro so far. my phone finally seems to have some pep to it, but yes, still much of the same lag that existed before with dialing and messaging. but besides that, seems to run flawlessly for me. of course i'm only using 3 screens. it would have been nice also to just use HTC widgets instead of having to go download a couple to fill voids..but ultimately, no complaints, no crashes, nada.
     
  10. Rockdiesel

    Rockdiesel Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Has anyone noticed any excessive battery drain using Launcher Pro Beta vs HTC Sense UI?
     
  11. WUESTSIDER

    WUESTSIDER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've been running LauncherPro Beta for about 2 weeks now, and I have not noticed any unusual battery drain at all.
     
  12. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    if anyone is rooted and running fresh 2.1.2 that already has the launcherpro added already...i suggest you do not update because if you update the app it will start showing up on your advance task killer. not a big problem but that annoyed me so just letting you know
     
  13. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    If one were to download and set up LauncherPro, what would happen to their current HTC Sense home setup?
     
  14. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    It stays intact, when you hit the home screen it ask you which one you want, HTC Sense or Launchpro, just make sure you do not set the default up, then it will ask all the time and you can switch back and forth



     
  15. dsavage

    dsavage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    21
    Nothing. It's still there, you just turn Sense off. If you run it again, it will come up as it last was before running LauncherPro. Probably best to save the last scene you were running, I suppose.

    When you run LauncherPro the first time, you'll notice that all of your HTC widgets are gone, since they require SenseUI, so you'll have to reconfigure your screens. That's why most people who turn off Sense get BeautifulWidgets and PureCalendar, they're a pretty good (but not perfect) approximation of the Sense widgets (although the full screen weather animation with the HTC Clock/Weather is awesome, and there isn't anything out there to replace that so far as I know). LauncherPro automatically saves whatever you set up when it's running, so you basically only have one "scene" while running it.

    Once you're set up, switching between LauncherPro & SenseUI is easy.

    Correct, but it's a preference. I don't like having to choose every time I hit the home button, so I like LauncherPro as the default. And if you chose it as the default, it is easy to change back to Sense, by going to Menu/Settings/Applications, and clearing the Default from LauncherPro.
     
  16. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    10
    I love LauncherPro, especially after the last update. much more stable now.
    Landscape homescreens are awesome since I mount in landscape in my car.
    My only complaint is that it lags up a bit while reloading all your widgets after any switch to or from landscape.

    There isn't a good free replacement for the HTC clock/weather widget as far as I could find. the one you likely saw is Beautiful Widgets. It's a pay app, but a perfect replacement for the HTC widget. You get a lot more widgets than just that one when you buy Beautiful.

    Forgot to mention it's WAY faster than Sense, at least on Fresh 2.1.1
     
    DonB likes this.
  17. bobr0949

    bobr0949 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    If you want to try different launchers a must have app is home switcher.
     
  18. NovaFox238

    NovaFox238 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    39
    +1 on that. I switch between SenseUI, LauncherPro Beta, and ADW Launcher. ~.~
     
  19. JonB

    JonB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    did they take it out of the market? I can't find it anymore. I just uninstalled it the other day and now i want it back and it's not there...
     
  20. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Possible it maybe because it was BETA, check there website and see I posted on there site to see what they resond


     
  21. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    Odd :confused:- It still shows up for my wife's Moment but not at all for my Hero. Tried searching the market and Androlib and no go. I see on their forums other phones are having the same issue, but no explanation as to why.
     
  22. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    According to my post on there forums, they say that the market is having issues, to try back later on, someone on there forums posted it here, MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service, or here, http://dl.dropbox.com/u/30367/LauncherPro_0.4.2.apk


     
  23. Peter123

    Peter123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    Does LauncherPro cure the occasional silent/audio bug?
    Peter
     
  24. sampo

    sampo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ummmm, can't seem to find Launcher Pro in the Market....

    I just saw it there the other day, also ADW is missing too! There only one that still shows up is Helix, which I've heard is buggy in its own right... HELP!
     
  25. Scrubb

    Scrubb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    7
    I tried LauncherPro and honestly i did like it but it would force close on me every now and then, which isnt a big deal. BUT after I set LauncherPro as my default home screen, the next time it force closed, it got stuck in a force close loop. I could not do anything with my phone, it just force closed over and over again with now break in between for me to change anything. I finally had to plug it into my computer and reinstall 2.1 For me Im done with alternates. I like Sense just fine. So in my opinion, if you want to use alternate homes, thats fine but you might want to think twice about making them your default.
     

Share This Page

Loading...