Launcher Pro Beta v0.6.7.3 bug on Evo.


Last Updated:

  1. smartguy75

    smartguy75 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    3
    I upgraded the LauncherPro Beta to from v0.6.7.2 to new version LauncherPro Beta v0.6.7.3 yesterday. I found there is one bug here. This is the case scenario.
    1) I defaulted my Home to be Launcher Pro Beta instead of Sense. I also checked the option to use by default so it will not show me those 3 choices (Sense, Launcher and Launcher Pro) on my Evo again whenever I press Home button. Everything worked fine until I upgraded to v0.6.7.3.
    2) I realized it when I access some of the applications it removes my default option. So whenever I press Home button, it asks me those three home launcher again.
    3) I could able to replicate this issue when I open my Goggle app and open my search history. And while I am on my search history when I press Home button, it opens the three choices options dialog box despite I chose Launcher Pro to be my default Home.

    Anyone have similar issue?
     

    Advertisement
  2. eric3316

    eric3316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    96
    I am not having any issues, but download home switcher and set as default in there. See if that helps.
     
  3. pwnst*r

    pwnst*r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    206
    I sure hope you gave this feedback to the dev. Not to be a smartass, but you DO understand your "responsibilities" are after downloading a beta, right?
     
  4. flip603

    flip603 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    12
    the dev is readily accessible on his website's forum (launcherpro.com)- look for fede
     
  5. pwnst*r

    pwnst*r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    206
    I know...but thank you.
     
  6. smartguy75

    smartguy75 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well I posted this on his website under "LauncherPro Beta v0.6.7.3" article first under comments section before putting a thread here. Since this is my first android experience, I guess I can understand, I may have to live with that since it is a Beta release and that's how the any Beta release software currently have similar expectations.

    My only point in putting the new thread here is is anyone else having the same issue as mine. Because moment I opened Goggle app and click Home, it removes my default setting and gives me three hom launcher option screen. I wanted to understand if something wrong with my Evo or it is actual this release problem.

    So any help would be appreciated.
     
  7. axisofoil

    axisofoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    19
    I get the same thing with Pandora.
     
  8. STEVEN-H

    STEVEN-H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    31
    when I scroll my apps they do not appear to be in 3d space anlonger.....norrow at top and bottom.....what am I missing here? how do i get it back?
    tia
     
  9. stainlessray

    stainlessray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    106
    to the OP: I read somewhere not long after the update was done where someone was having an issue like that. I tried and can't find that for you, sorry.

    I don't know how long you have used LP, but the dev has a great track record for fixing issues.it's part of the process.

    I bought the initial offer for launcher pro plus right away, and have not had that issue as of yet.
     
  10. STEVEN-H

    STEVEN-H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    31
    After installing the update when I scroll my apps they now longer narrow at the top and bottom like they did. How do I get this back?

    TIA
     
  11. marriedman624

    marriedman624 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had similar issues. If you would have used the search function you would have found this thread already started. My issue was the newest Qik update. Uninstalled and everything works great now.


    I have keep selecting launcher
     
  12. MalloThaPrince

    MalloThaPrince Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bro i believe it's the most recent Qik update that messed up our phone..because i had laucherpro and it still did that home launcher when i uninstalled that..so the problem is if you updated your qik app..take it off and i bet it will work regularly


    guy before me hit it right on the head..sorry
     
  13. zepdroid

    zepdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if anyone able to get 4G switch in LauncherPro?? When I am on HTC Sense and I can pull up 4G, WiFi, Airport, etc.. by Widget --> Setting (down button) --> 4G switch or whatever...

    But in LauncherPro, I don't see 4G switch there?? Is there anything we can go around to get it?

    I had to go HTC Sense to turn on/off 4G... Hopefully if I can find the solution so that I can stay in one way...

    Thanks in advance...
     
  14. supaumar

    supaumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    24
    aaaaaaaaaaaaaa
     
    zepdroid likes this.
  15. zepdroid

    zepdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! I have reading about switchpro and skeptical to go with it... i will stay for now...

    I might not use 4G that often... because of my home location doesnt have 4G yet but we drive throught some cities that have 4G...

    I was thinking about setting launcherpro as default.. but will there be easy steps to use HTC Sense again?
     
  16. supaumar

    supaumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    24
    aaaaaaaaaaaaaa
     

Share This Page

Loading...