Launcher pro closes down regularly and switches to sense UI


Last Updated:

  1. Mikeleonhart

    Mikeleonhart Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Whenever I press the home button on Launcher Pro, my desire switches straight back to Sense UI.
    I'm after for the phone to stay on Launcher pro
    Any ideas?
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. Phenomenological

    Phenomenological Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    186
    Download 'HomeSwitcher' from the market if you aren't running Froyo. If you are on Froyo, try...

    Menu button --> Settings --> Applications --> Select the 'All' tab at the top of the screen -->Find and select HTC Sense --> Scroll down to 'Launch by Default' section --> Select 'Clear Defaults' --> Press the home button --> Tick the 'Use by default' option, then select Launcherpro.
     
    moinsheriff likes this.
  3. Mikeleonhart

    Mikeleonhart Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm using homeswitcher at the moment, and when I set Launcher pro as default it's being over ridden by me pressing the home button
     
  4. Dicky

    Dicky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try this Menu > Preferences > Behavior Settings > Home Key Action : Do Nothing and Home key to default screen : checked

    Also, once you do this set launcherpro as the default again.

    Should work, i had the same problem and doing the above fixed it.
     
  5. Mikeleonhart

    Mikeleonhart Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for your input, however it's still not working. The homekey still closes Launcher Pro bizzarely enough
     
  6. Phenomenological

    Phenomenological Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    186
    Crude, but...turn it off and on again? Solves a surprising amount of problems. Reinstalling LauncherPro would probably work but you'll lose your setup.
     

Share This Page

Loading...