Launcher Pro HELPSupport


Last Updated:

  1. DJ_Phillie

    DJ_Phillie Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded Launcher Pro, then uninstalled it...now when I re-download and install it, it doesn't appear in my app drawer and I can't open it!!

    anyone know what the deal is??
     

    Advertisement
  2. j_bizz89

    j_bizz89 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    dont know for sure but try going to settings, applications, and try setting LauncherPro as ur default home. that might work.
     
  3. DJ_Phillie

    DJ_Phillie Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks but no help....

    another example, when i open the market and go to downloads and select an installed program it gives me the option to "open" or "uninstall"...for launcherpro it only allows me to uninstall. the "open" button is greyed out


    when i first had launcher pro, i set my old home as default because i was at work and didnt have time to play with a new home screen. then later when i got home i opened launcher pro and played around with it and liked it, but deleted it because it wasn't my default home and i didn't know how to make it that. i thought by uninstalling it and re-installing it that it'd give me the option to make it my default home again....
     
  4. Soda Popinski

    Soda Popinski Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone figured this out i am having the exact same problem
     
  5. decalex

    decalex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    16
    This isn't a fix, but might lead to a solution. When I was bouncing from Helix to ADW to LauncherPro, I was using this app a lot:
    Home Switcher

    (Like it sounds) It allows you to pick a launcher and the option to set whichever as the default.
    Your issue sounds pretty odd, but at least this might be a starting point to getting to the bottom of it. Is your phone rooted by chance?
     
  6. MarvinAndroid

    MarvinAndroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    22
    Wait a minute... LauncherPro never appears in your app drawer and it isn't an app which you launch really. It's a Home replacement. After you install it you should just tap your home button and it should pop up as one of the options. If it doesn't, there is some way to reset which Home software you are using so it will pop up the menu again when you press the home button. (My guess is that at some point you clicked on the check mark next to which Home to use... and now it's just not asking you anymore because it's keeping that default).
     
  7. MomentMan

    MomentMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    Another solution is to go into settings>applications>menu>filter>all select launcher and clear defaults...press home button and it should give you the option to select launcher pro as your default.
     
    tachnician199 and duratime like this.
  8. alator20

    alator20 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    im having the same issue, ive tried everything in this thread, still nothing works. any other ideas??
     
  9. tw1st3d5

    tw1st3d5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used the above method to reset the settings to an extent, they weren't quite correct.

    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Menu > Filter > All > Home > Clear Defaults

    This just worked for me 10 minutes ago. Now messing around with LauncherPro and loving it!
     
  10. Jonagpa

    Jonagpa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    7
    for those who are still having problems, all you have to do is clear the "launch as default" of what ever launcher you have set as the default, for instance if your using the htc launcher (forgot actual name) or the TwLauncher (samsungs galaxy's launcher) find it in applications and clear the defaults.
    so finding launcher pro wont help because its not set as the default (there for you cant clear as default)

    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Menu > Filter > All > (what ever launcher is default)> Clear Default

    hope that helps and it wasn't confusing.
     
  11. elidoperezmd

    elidoperezmd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    2
    This is the most accurate method so far, explains the different possible launches. Thanks dude
     
  12. SouthSideJohnny

    SouthSideJohnny New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    My wife and I were just dealing with this problem with Launcher Pro, and this post fixed it. Just wanted to give it a bump.
     
  13. Dan90555

    Dan90555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I realise this is an old thread, but ive been having the same problems too..

    Originally I tried going into settings-applications-manage applications, and looked for LauncherPro to reset to default.. this worked at first but at some point I must have set a default again and repeating the above didn't work...

    Instead, I looked through the 'running' apps and looked for the Tw Launcher (Samsung's I'm assuming) and set that back to default. Thanks to above for pointing this out!
     
  14. puterarx8

    puterarx8 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Menu > Filter > All > Home > Clear Defaults



    i tried until filter>all,then when i push the home button,no clear defaults appear..it just go back to the normal home page..anyone would help?
     
  15. Phorest

    Phorest New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Menu > Filter > All > (what ever launcher is default)> Clear Default

    hope that helps and it wasn't confusing.[/QUOTE]

    Reviving this thread as it seems to again be an issue w/the latest update. The above trick didn't work for me, BUT 'force quitting' htc sense DID work.
     
  16. hanzone

    hanzone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    guys, just read about your thread and it works, actually its kinda tricky when you are already inside "manage application" . here is what i did:
    i little bit detailed info.

    so if you are already in the "manage application" just click the "all" option on top of it then all apps will be listed (which is the filter) then all you have to do is search for the launcher that "you remember putting it as the "default home laucher".

    you need to "open" the application then scroll downwards then you'll see the "clear default" mark.

    tip: search for the launcher that was marked as the default launcher > open the application (ex. launcher pro) > scroll down > clear default.

    thanks for the tip guys! :)
     
  17. hanzone

    hanzone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you are already in the "manage application" just click the "all" option on top of it then all apps will be listed (which is the filter) then all you have to do is search for the launcher that "you remember putting it as the "default home laucher".

    you need to "open" the application then scroll downwards then you'll see the "clear default" mark.

    tip: search for the launcher that was marked as the default launcher > open the application (ex. launcher pro) > scroll down > clear default.
     

Share This Page

Loading...