Launcher Pro = Lag?


Last Updated:

  1. jlhopwo

    jlhopwo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I've started using Launcher Pro... and it's laggy. Way more laggy then Sense.

    Am I doing something wrong? I thought it was supposed to be this great new zippy launcher-thing.
     

    Advertisement
  2. jgalan14

    jgalan14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    30
    Mm Is zippy for me maybe you still haven't set everything up right go to settings and let it run for a while trust mr it is fast
     
  3. One Beast

    One Beast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    75
    Mine has been acting up lately lagging when switching from different home screen but a reinstall seems to have fixed it.....It started to act up after i got the FPS Kernal
     
  4. icebergslim3000

    icebergslim3000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    24
    Go into preferences then Advanced Setting>Memory Usage Settings. Make sure the "Use homescreen caches" box is checked. Go to home screen cache type and choose Compresed. That should me make it nice and smooth. You can also change the memory preset to high if want.
     
  5. DarkNeo

    DarkNeo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    257
    You could alsways mess around with the LP memory settings, and see what works for you.
     
  6. jlhopwo

    jlhopwo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the replies!
     

Share This Page

Loading...