Launcher Pro on Droid XSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Vihzel

    Vihzel Destroying Balls Everyday VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,364
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    I was just wondering... how would an app like Launcher Pro be affected by the "Blur skin" staying on the Droid X? I'm not too familiar with this area. Is the Blur skin attached to the Droid X, even though I will be using something like Launcher Pro, affect the performance in any way of the Launcher Pro?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    Shouldn't be any different than running it on than any other Android phone. It works fine with SenseUI skin .:eek:
     
  3. Vihzel

    Vihzel Destroying Balls Everyday VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,364
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    That's something that I wasn't really sure of on my Incredible either. Would Launcher Pro run differently on the X than it would on the Incredible? Did Sense UI hurt the performance of Launcher Pro?
     
  4. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    You can never really turn off HTC sense, so in a manor of speaking, it is constantly running. So I would think yes, it did hurt the performance of Launcher PRo
     
  5. Zeekster

    Zeekster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm awaiting the Droid X.

    Can anyone recommend a safe place online to retrieve Launcher Pro for Droid X?
     
  6. NoShineMM

    NoShineMM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    10
    The marketplace... Thats where i got mine...
     
  7. Carmen

    Carmen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since we are discussing LauncherPro I was wondering if anyone knew how to "name" a folder? Like "Music" and have all your music apps within that folder, or Picture and all editing apps within that one and so-on. Thanks in advance.
     
  8. Zeekster

    Zeekster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've been browsing through the marketplace under various categories, and I still can't find launcher pro....what is it categorized under..? i wish there were a search feature in the market place...
     
  9. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,039

    App Organizer works great for grouping apps together and placing a "folder" on the desktop along with any custom icon that you may want to use for the folder.
     
    Carmen and john0821 like this.
  10. john0821

    john0821 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    11
    The only odd thing I have with Launcher Pro is the 5 rows on the home page mades some of my widgets too weird, so I went back to 4 rows.
     
  11. DrJD

    DrJD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    8
    Super easy. Just press and hold and make a "New folder" Open up the folder and long press on the name at the top and change it to "Music." Then, just add whatever music shortcuts you want to one of your homescreens and then drag and drop them in.

    Granted this is a folder on a home screen, is that what you were hoping for?
     
  12. Carmen

    Carmen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0

    thank you!
     
  13. Zeekster

    Zeekster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, i checked android marketplace pretty thoroughly, and i saw no sign of launcher pro....can anyone kindly recommend an equally safe website to get launcher pro..?
     
  14. esn

    esn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    48
    Hit the search button in the market place and type Launcher Pro!
     
  15. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    I bought the pro version, but it made my phone jerky. I'm hoping it will be better when we get 2.2 (froyo). Until then, I had to reset my whole phone and start from scratch, it was so messed up. I recommend likewise.
     
  16. Zeekster

    Zeekster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...i don't see any type of search function in the marketplace...it just allows me to browse by category....
     
  17. Zeekster

    Zeekster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you still using launcher pro now, or did you just decide to use the default interface?
     
  18. schmunkey

    schmunkey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once you open up the Market just click on the magnifying glass on the top right.
     
  19. Saeten

    Saeten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    16
    Or the physical search button at the bottom
     
  20. Zeekster

    Zeekster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol...i'm going to this website Android.com - Market

    and i don't see any magnifying glass or physical search button anywhere on the page.....
     
  21. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    using default for now until froyo comes out, then I'll try lp again.
     
  22. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    lol i really need to sleep :)
    i didnt realize this one someone else posting

    But anyway initially I thought launcherpro was like a placebo thing where people thought it was faster and i downloaded and I must say that it is fast

    I have yet to customize my phone back to before it factory reset but it seems a lot faster and less laggier then stock

    But will all the blur components aside from resizing still work? I love blur
     
  23. mach1man

    mach1man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    68
    If you can't find launcherpro it should be under productivity> top free and its like the fifth one down. It works great on my incredible and hoping it works just as great when I get my X.
     
  24. cedjunior

    cedjunior Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    10
    Just wait until you get your phone and install it from there. That way you will get update notifications as well.
     
  25. ooja3k

    ooja3k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    FYI you dont ever have to do a factory reset to remove LauncherPro

    Just go to "Preferences"

    Hit restart "LauncherPro"

    And then hit the back button till you get to your home screen.

    Then go to applications, and uninstall LauncherPlus.

    I have done this mulitple times so that I can switch between Launcher and Blur.


    Edit: this may have been said already, but I thought it was relevant.
     

Share This Page

Loading...