Launcher Pro Question


Last Updated:

  1. cwikert

    cwikert Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed launcher pro to try it out since i heard people saying it was faster than tw. However, the default dock at the bottom has an icon (the one of the person) and when i press it it says "application not installed on this phone". what does this shortcut normally go to and what application do i need to install? Also, I assume I should make this my default choice for the action of pressing the home soft button? And that if i uninstall then it will just return TW to the default choice automatically?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    No biggie, just hold the contacts (aka, "head") icon till the shortcuts menu opens. Then choose Applications, find contacts and then choose the icon (default is the regular color version, launcher pro will let you select the same grey icon).

    You'll be good to go. I think it's something about the default launcher pro contact dock item being a shortcut to some other app they offer.
     
  3. cwikert

    cwikert Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool thanks. My task manager shows tw still running in the background though. Does that mean it's slowing down my phone still? And also uninstalling launcherpro does revert to tw as the default right?
     
  4. Dennis_Bham

    Dennis_Bham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    21
    If you are going to experiment with other launchers, I think loading the Home Switcher app is worthwhile. While you are experimenting, try ADW.Launcher too ... Home Switcher makes it very easy to switch around between the launchers and experiment.
     
  5. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    Howdy!

    Download an app called Home Switcher. It let's you select the default, switch between multiple home apps (I've got TW, ADW and LP, with LP as my default).

    [edit]

    Doh!

    Dennis > DT :D
     
  6. keredini

    keredini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    15
    It will either revert back automatically, or after uninstall the next time you press the home button it will ask you what application you want to load and if you want to set the default. I believe with only one other home application (TW) it would revert back to default.
     
  7. ewingr

    ewingr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    30
    I wonder if having 2-3 launchers on the phone will affect performance, and if the one that is not active or in the forground is still processing things that might be installed on it.

    It might be a way to have different setups to use, for various needs. But I am not sure I'd want to do that at the expense of having it perform badly.

    Any idea?
     
  8. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    Anyone know how to have Launcher Pro running with Touchwiz bottom icons?
     
  9. allted

    allted New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you hold down the icon reselect whatever you want there, Like the second post of the thread. Once you select it a pop up asks what icon you want.

    If that doesn't work or make sense I'll do a step by step if necessary.
     
  10. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    Do you mean like color stock icons vs. the LP grey/mono icons?
     
  11. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    Not just color.....but your four icons when using touchwiz.
     

Share This Page

Loading...