Launcher Pro QuestionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. mezdup

    mezdup Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    17
    is there any way to reorder your different homescreens? i had originally set my default screen as the 1st of 5. after realized that's ******ed (read: mentally challenged), i would like to set it to the 3rd of 5, but i really don't want to move all my widgets and shortcuts. would be a lot, lot easier to just move the different homescreens around.

    any help would be appreciated. thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    164
    AFAIK, it's a manual move :(
     
  3. edhgreatone

    edhgreatone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    6
    yes I was one of the lazy people that refused to move these manually... 10 minutes later of searching I finally packed my icons and went on my voyage all the way over 3 screens... annoying yes, the maker of this application is constantly updating although more geared towards his new widgets I doubt we'll ever see a fix for this
     
  4. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    164
    I went from 7 screens to 3 after grouping everything in folders and changing my dock icons to folders and gesture actions. I love haveing the ability to have 30 options in the dock to keep my screens less cluttered. I didn't even think to move them into a folder and move them together. I moved each one seperately...ugh! At least it's done now.
     
  5. john0821

    john0821 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    11
    So how'd the voyage go? Hopefully you didn't leave an icon behind! LOL
     
  6. C0n57an71n3

    C0n57an71n3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    26
    To change the default screen, it's

    Menu>Preferences>Home Screen Settings>Default Screen
     
  7. Paycer

    Paycer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    98
    We/They already know that, Constantine. What OP was wondering about was whether or not there is a way to move the widgets and shortcuts present on one homescreen, over to another. There isn't an option to do this. You have to move everything manually and one by one.
     
  8. Yat

    Yat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it should have a feature that drag the whole page to the other places.

    Like moving 1 2 3 4 5 > 1 2 4 3 5.

    sorry for my poor expressoin
     

Share This Page

Loading...