Launcher Pro Question.Support


Last Updated:

  1. redlinezak

    redlinezak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    If i install Launcher Pro can i choose which one to use (LP or Sense UI?). I have saved my current Sense theme so will i be able to just go back to that if i dont get on with LP.
    Also is there anything i should do prior to installing (i have read that you should have a blank Sense before installing) but i see that there is a blank canvas option on the scenes.

    Thanks

    Nath
     

    Advertisement
  2. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Yeah just set it as a blank scene. You can switch in between them
     
    redlinezak likes this.
  3. redlinezak

    redlinezak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks.
    IF i set the default to launcher pro how i assume there is a setting somewhere in there to revert the default to Sense?
    Thanks
     
  4. GrenW

    GrenW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    130
    There's an app called Clear DEfault Home which allows you to switch between them. Alternatively you go into the manage apps section and clear defaults in either Sense or LP. You can switch between them but I've never felt the need to go back to Sense
     
  5. redlinezak

    redlinezak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help guys. Have just been trying it (didnt set a default just yet) but i found that initially i preferred the Sense so have uninstalled it but might give it another go a bit later on. One thing i couldnt figure out was how to make the center button of the dock the 'phone screen'?
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Takes a while to get used to.to be fair.

    Long press dock icon, change shortcut, activities, dialer. Then change the icon to suit
     
    redlinezak likes this.
  7. redlinezak

    redlinezak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    there are a load of sub menus under the dialler option could you point me to the correct one?

    Thanks
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Better yet, applications, phone instead of activities.

    I have a different dialer to you so not sure which activity
     
  9. redlinezak

    redlinezak Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...