Launcher Pro Thread (Captivate)


Last Updated:

  1. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    First I recommend installing Home Switcher which will allow you to more easily switch between launchers if you choose to do so. From within the program you can see how easy it is to switch between them and/or make one the default.

    [​IMG]

    Once you have set your preferred launcher, go back to the home screen and you should see that your dock has changed to something similar to the next screen shot.

    [​IMG]

    To change the settings hit the MENU soft key (beneath the screen) and you should see this:

    [​IMG]

    Click on Preferences and that gives you access to all of the settings to customize the look & feel of Launcher Pro.

    [​IMG]

    To change the items in the dock, press and hold on the item you want to change. You will see a pop up that looks like the following:

    [​IMG]

    To change the item, choose one of the selections in that list and then follow the on screen directions.
     

    Advertisement
    djsmvp, baji, drscws and 1 other person like this.
  2. KappaG9

    KappaG9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    Nice guide
     
  3. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    74
    Uninstalled rebooted, reinstalled (got charged again for the app). Same exact problem. The program only lets me create a widget with shortcuts, no dock, no custom settings.

    Maybe this is the wrong programs the program that came up when I went to buy laucherpro is actually called launch-X Pro, and the homeswitcher app is called easyhome. In the app store I havent found something called exactly called 'Homeswitcher" or "launchpro" are these jailbroken apps?
     
  4. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    In the Market download AppBrain. Then go to Appbrain and search for LauncherPro and Home Switcher.

    The programs you are running def. don't sound like the correct ones.
     
  5. KappaG9

    KappaG9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    Launch-X pro is not the correct program. Its called Launcherpro Beta
     
  6. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    74
    Downloaded appbrain,
    No results for launcherpro
    The three results I got for Home switcher seemt to have nothing to do with that name.
     
  7. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Let's start with a couple basic questions. Have you rooted the phone? Have you enabled the non-market applications fix??

    If so, they should show up in the regular Android Market.
     
  8. KappaG9

    KappaG9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    it has nothing to do with launcherpro it just manages different launchers.

    try typing LauncherPro Beta
     
  9. KappaG9

    KappaG9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    17
    I don't think you need the non market application fix but you do need root i believe
     
  10. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    I typed in LauncherPro in the market and it's the first one that pops up. Same with Home Switcher.
     
  11. jhego

    jhego Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I want that clock and weather widget! Where do i get that?
     
  12. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    74
    That would explain a lot then, no the phone is not rooted. I didnt want to the do the jailbreak thing to it because I wasnt sure If i would keep the phone, still not sure I will.

    5 Bucks and four hours I will never see again..lol Of course it took me 4 days to get music on this thing so looks pretty par for course.

    Thanks for all the help and waisting time with this epic fail too.lol

    Oh well thanks again
     
  13. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Look for Beautiful Widgets in the Market.
     
  14. jhego

    jhego Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll check it out. Thanks

    Is it free?
     
  15. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Why so long to get music on it? I just made a folder on my SD card and copied all my songs to it, then stuck the card in the phone. Easy as that.....
     
  16. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Don't remember, but you can figure it out just as quickly as I can by looking in the market. :)
     
  17. MrTony

    MrTony Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    36
    Infinite-T, I wish you lived close by so I could come help you with this. I hate to see you give up on what could be a really good experience once you shake the bugs out. Yes, everything just "works" in iPhone and Apple stuff in general, but you have to play by their rules and live with what they tell you that you need.
     
  18. tlo07

    tlo07 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    I installed Launcher Pro on my Captivate. All the dock icons work except the "contacts" icon, which gives me an error that says "application is not installed on your phone". Does anyone know what is going on?
     
  19. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Yes, it's trying to link to the standard Android contacts program, which is not enabled on the captivate. Just replace it with the Contacts application that's built in.

    Click and hold on the Contacts Icon and you will see this:

    [​IMG]

    Choose 'Applications' and then you will see the list of all the Applications installed on your phone. You can change it to anything you want.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    74
    Yea, thats why I tried this instead of the iPhone, I wanted to get out of the apple deathgrip. Its just very disheartening to have SOO much damn trouble with this thing, samsung support was worthless. I have to come to a pulic forum and ask strangers how to work a product that is being marketed as a "smart phone" that seems to take all kinds of hacking and wacking to get it to do stuff my old razr did 4 years ago.

    Even more discouraging to look at all the other post here and see about 90% of them are people asking about problems or issues with this device. Makes me wounder about my purchase. Not many other options out there other than iPhone, BBs
     
  21. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    74
    Did you have to jailbreak to get that app?
     
  22. rajendra82

    rajendra82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    20
    You can swap out the contacts icon for another application. just hold down on it and select applications, then put an app there you would normally use (email, or gmail, or even contacts, and then give it and icon). What is happening is that by default launcher pro expects a separate app for handling contacts as is probably the case stock android versions. But under Captivate, the app that handles contacts is integrated into the dialer and the separate app that launcher pro expects is not there (or has another name). THink of that location as a placeholder for an app of your choosing with an icon of your choosing.
     
  23. drscws

    drscws Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Infinite-t,

    Do you have a scanner program like "Barcode Scanner?"

    if so use it to scan this with your phone. its a QR code that will take you to launcherpro so you can download it.

    [​IMG]
     
    Infinite-t likes this.
  24. CaCHooKa Man

    CaCHooKa Man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    10
    does anyone know how to use a full resolution wallpaper instead of having to crop the picture? every time i crop, the image quality goes down.
     
  25. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    74
    F-ing sick! Thanks for the barcode brochacho!
     

Share This Page

Loading...